(Dec. 16, 1992, P.L.1163, No.152, eff. imd.; Oct. 12, 1999,P.L.422, No.39, eff. 60 days; July 2, 2014, P.L.855, No.95,eff. imd.)

2014 Amendment. See section 9 of Act 95 in the appendix tothis title for special provisions relating to application oflaw.

1999 Amendment. See section 13(8) of Act 39 in the appendixto this title for special provisions relating to applicability.

1992 Amendment. Section 27(e) of Act 152 provided thatsection 5608 shall apply beginning with the effective date ofAct 152.

Cross References. Section 5608 is referred to in sections5608.1, 5608.2 of this title.§ 5608.1. Liability for refusal to accept power of attorney.

(a) Acceptance required.--Except as provided undersubsections (b) and (d):

(1) A person shall either:(i) accept a power of attorney; or(ii) request one of the following:

(A) an affidavit under section 5606 (relatingto proof of continuance of powers of attorney byaffidavit); or

(B) a certification, translation or an opinionof counsel under section 5608(e) (relating toacceptance of and reliance upon power of attorney);

not later than seven business days after presentationof the power of attorney for acceptance.(2) If a person requests a certification, a translation,

an affidavit under section 5606 or an opinion of counselunder section 5608(e), the person shall accept the power ofattorney not later than five business days after receipt ofthe certification, translation, affidavit or opinion ofcounsel or unless the information provided by thecertification, translation, affidavit or opinion of counselprovides a substantial basis for making a further requestunder section 5606 or 5608(e).

(3) A person may not require an additional or differentform of power of attorney for authority granted in the powerof attorney presented.(b) Acceptance not required.--A person may not be required

to accept a power of attorney if any of the following applies:(1) The person is not otherwise required to engage in

a transaction with the principal in the same circumstances.(2) Engaging in a transaction with the agent or the

principal in the same circumstances would be inconsistentwith any provisions of this chapter, including:

(i) the failure of the power of attorney to beexecuted in the manner required under section 5601(b)(relating to general provisions); and

(ii) circumstances in which an agent has noauthority to act because of the absence of anacknowledgment as provided under section 5601(d), exceptas provided under section 5601(e.1) or (e.2).