Embed Size (px)
[…] On the other hand, where the use or effects of drugs is not the “sole cause” but only the “primary cause” of the injury, the employee is entitled to medical benefits only, but not to compensation. LE § 9-506(d)(2); see also LE § 9-506(d)(1) (“Primary cause” means the cause that is first in importance.)

The exception to the intoxication or drug-effect bar to compensation or benefits applies where the drug (LE § 9-506(b)) was “administered or taken in accordance with the prescription of a physician” or the con-trolled dangerous substance (LE § 9-506(d)) “was administered, taken, or used in accor-dance with the prescription of a physician and the administering, taking, or use of the controlled dangerous substance was not excessive or abusive.”

In workers’ compensation practice, cases involving cannabis use — even legal “medical marijuana” use — present problems reminis-cent of those encountered by Capt.