56:12-14 to -18.8 Plaintiffs have presented evidence to satisfy

the four elements of a TCCWNA claim.9 Plaintiffs have

established that (1) they are consumers; (2) TGIF is a seller;

(3) TGIF displays menus, which constitute a written notice or

sign for purposes of the TCCWNA; and (4) the omission of

beverage pricing on the menus violates state law -- N.J.S.A.

56:8-2.5. See N.J.S.A. 56:12-15.

The majority contends that plaintiffs are not “aggrieved

8 Although the discussion here is directed toward the Dugan

case, the reasoning and conclusion apply equally to the Bozzi

case.

9 N.J.S.A. 56:12-15 provides:

No seller . . . shall in the course of his

business offer to any consumer or prospective

consumer . . . or display any written . . .

notice or sign . . . which includes any

provision that violates any clearly

established legal right of a consumer or

responsibility of a seller . . . as

established by State or Federal law at the

time the offer is made or the consumer

contract is signed or . . . notice or sign is

given or displayed.

Page 90: SYLLABUS - norrismclaughlin.com v. TGI Fridays (NJ 2017).pdf · Dugan v. TGI Fridays, Inc. (A-92-15): On appeal from the Superior Court, Appellate Division, whose opinion is reported

21

customer[s]” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:12-17, positing that