victim for his or her actual loss; (2) punish

the wrongdoer through the award of treble

damages; and (3) attract competent counsel to

Page 32: SYLLABUS - norrismclaughlin.com v. TGI Fridays (NJ 2017).pdf · Dugan v. TGI Fridays, Inc. (A-92-15): On appeal from the Superior Court, Appellate Division, whose opinion is reported

30

counteract the ‘community scourge’ of fraud by

providing an incentive for an attorney to take

a case involving a minor loss to the

individual.”

[D’Agostino v. Maldonado, 216 N.J. 168, 183-

84 (2013) (quoting Weinberg, supra, 173 N.J.

at 249).]

N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 expansively defines the conduct that

violates the CFA:

The act, use or employment by any person of

any unconscionable commercial practice,

deception, fraud, false pretense, false

promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing[]

concealment, suppression, or omission of any

material fact with intent that others rely

upon such concealment, suppression or

omission, in connection with the sale or

advertisement of any merchandise or real

estate, or with the subsequent performance of

such person as aforesaid, whether or not any

person has in fact been misled, deceived or

damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful

practice.

An “unlawful practice” contravening the CFA may arise from

(1) an affirmative act; (2) a knowing omission; or (3) a

violation of an administrative regulation. Thiedemann v.

Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, 183 N.J. 234, 245 (2005); Cox, supra,