The DEIR articulates a certain threshold of significance for potential impacts to

biological resources. This threshold rightly states that the Proposed Project’s impacts would be significant if they had a “substantial adverse effect, either directly or through habitat

25

modifications, on any species identified as a candidate, sensitive, or special status species…” DEIR p. 4.1-40 (emphasis added).

The focus on species, rather than individuals, is proper in the CEQA context. Public

Resources Code section 21001(c) explains that it is the policy of the state to “[p]revent the elimination of fish or wildlife species due to man’s activities, insure that fish and wildlife populations do not drop below self-perpetuating levels, and preserve for future generations representations of all plant and animal communities.” CEQA Guideline §15065(a) is informative with regard to biological impacts and it, too, focuses on species, rather than individuals.