• Upload
[…] A.) O.R.C. § 2929.11, states in relevant part "A sentence imposed for a

felony shall be --^^^ consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes

coirgnitted by similar offenders." The record, see attached sentencing entry,

reflects that this was not performed.

B.) O.R.C. § 2929.12, states in relevant part : at 2929.12(B):

The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regardingthe offender, the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant factors, asindicating that the offender's conduct is more serious than conduct normallyconstituting the offense".O.R.C. § 2929.12(B)(2), further states: "The victim suffered serious physical,psychological, or economic harm as a result of the offense".

At the time of the Relator's sentencing State v. Edmondson, 86 Ohio St.3d 324

(1999), was the controlling precedent for the imposition of near maximum and

maxzmum sentences. It mandated that these terms be reserved for the "worst of