Embed Size (px)
[…] been satisfied and that, therefore, there was no First Amendment violation. Dap:84-91 &
nn.17 & 25. Also, the trial court assessed the sufficiency of the state's proof of the true
threat element of the statutes at issue and its requirement that the speaker harbor a
reckless state of mind in issuing the true threats. The court determined that, for due
process purposes, the state had proven the true threats beyond a reasonable doubt.
Dap:91-99
B. Pertinent Law
1. Statutes and constitutional provisions
As charged. General Statutes § 53a-61aa provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of threatening In the first degree when such person ...(3) commits threatening in the second degree as provided in section 53a-62(3), [namely, threatens to commit a crime of violence - an assault -- inreckless disregard of the risk of causing terror], and in the commission ofsuch offense such person ... represents by such person's words or conductthat such person possesses a ... rifle ....^
As charged, General Statutes § 53a-182 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, ... recklessly creating a risk[of] inconvenience, annoyance or alami .... such person ... (2) engages inoffensive or disorderly conduct [by disseminating an email containingthreatening language]
As charged, General Statues § 53a-181 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, ...recklessly creating a risk [of inconvenience, annoyance or alarm], suchperson ... (3) threatens to commit [the crime ofassault] .... ®
The first amendment to the United States constitution provides that "Congress shall