Embed Size (px)
[…] As charged, General Statutes § 53a-182 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, ... recklessly creating a risk[of] inconvenience, annoyance or alami .... such person ... (2) engages inoffensive or disorderly conduct [by disseminating an email containingthreatening language]
As charged, General Statues § 53a-181 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, ...recklessly creating a risk [of inconvenience, annoyance or alarm], suchperson ... (3) threatens to commit [the crime ofassault] .... ®
The first amendment to the United States constitution provides that "Congress shall
make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech."