Medical Malpractice in Connecticut - Connecticut Judicial Branch
[…] Assembly website.

Amendments to the Practice Book (Court

Rules) are published in the Connecticut

Law Journal and posted online.

Medical Malpractice - 7

CASES:

Who Can Draft

Andino v. Carnaroli, Superior Court, Judicial District of New London, No. KNLCV146021899S (April 23, 2015) (2015 WL 5134946). “The essential basis for the present motion is that the author of the plaintiffs' § 52–190a(a) opinion letter is not a similar health care provider because that author is not licensed as a chiropractor in this state ‘or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications’; see § 52–184c(b)(1); and the letter omits ‘the necessary qualification that the author's training and experience is a result of “active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52–184c(b).’ The defendants' demonstration of the pertinent differences between this states' and other states' qualifications for a license to