Embed Size (px)
[…] 18

Comm., supra, at 9, 42. In undertaking this task, States understandably sought guidance in solutions that had already proven effective in minimizing labor unrest in the private sector—that is, by permitting employees to select an exclusive representative to deal with management.8 In fact, nearly every State has adopted the exclusive-representation model that Congress permitted for private employees. See Appendix. Many States did so only after careful study by expert commissions charged with examining the underlying reasons for public-sector labor unrest and devising appropriate solutions.9

bargaining safeguards “the public from injury, impairment and interruptions of necessary services, and removes certain recog-nized sources of strife and unrest”); Vt. Stat. Ann., tit. 3, § 901 (state employees’ labor relations act aims “to protect the rights of the public in connection with labor disputes”).

8 See, e.g., Harry Edwards, The Emerging Duty to Bargain in the Public Sector, 71 Mich.