Embed Size (px)
[…] The harms of public-sector labor breakdowns are thus difficult to predict or to control, and even short-term disruptions in particular services can have vast social and economic spillover effects.

B. In Responding to These Crises, States Looked to the Labor-Management Model That Had Already Proven Effective in the Private Sector under Federal Labor Law.

In the wake of these work stoppages, States sought to implement workforce-management strategies that would minimize the potential for interruption of government services.7 See, e.g., N.Y. Governor’s

7 See, e.g., Del. Code tit. 19, § 1301 (collective-bargaining

system for public employees is designed “to protect the public by assuring the orderly and uninterrupted operations and functions” of government); Fla. Stat. § 447.201 (same); Iowa Code § 20.1 (same); Kansas Stat. § 75-4321(3) (same); Neb. Revised Stat. §§ 48-802, 81-1370 (same); N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 200 (same); Or. Rev. Stat. § 243.656(3) (permitting collective

18