• Upload
[…] See Dumont v. Corr. Corp. of Am., No. 2:14-cv-209, 2015 WL 3791407, at *5 (D. Vt. June 17, 2015) (citing cases). In following Pryor, the court rules that the absence of contacts between Vermont and the Tribal Defendants means that these Defendants would not be subject to suit in a Vermont state court of general jurisdiction. The first of the two potential bases for personal jurisdiction is not present.

The court turns now to the question of whether the grant of nationwide service within the RICO statute provides a second basis for personal jurisdiction. Section 1965(a) of Title 18 provides for suit in any district court in which a defendant “resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” Section 1965(b) permits a suit for civil remedies to be filed in “any district court of the United States in which it is shown that ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court . . . .”

Page 77: Supreme Court of the United States · 2019. 9. 17. · No. _____ IN THE Supreme Court of the United States SEQUOIA CAPITAL OPERATIONS, LLC; TCV V, L.P.; Petitioners, v. JESSICA GINGRAS,

49a The Second Circuit has never interpreted these