• Upload
[…] C. Electronic Funds Transfer Act (Count Three)

In contrast to the CFPA and FTCA, the Electronic Funds Transfer Act (“EFTA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq., creates individual rights and provides a private remedy. The EFTA specifically authorizes private

Page 106: Supreme Court of the United States · 2019. 9. 17. · No. _____ IN THE Supreme Court of the United States SEQUOIA CAPITAL OPERATIONS, LLC; TCV V, L.P.; Petitioners, v. JESSICA GINGRAS,

78a lawsuits, including class action lawsuits as ruled appropriate by the courts hearing those cases. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m. Congress included a specific state-ment of purpose for the statute at section 1693: “It is the purpose of this title to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems. The primary objective of this title, however, is the provision of individual consumer rights.” Id. § 1693(b). Section 1693m authorizes lawsuits for damages in the federal courts. The provision specifi-cally contemplates class actions to the extent ruled appropriate by individual courts. Id. § 1693m(a).