David S. Gingras, #021097 Gingr
[…] FireClean painstakingly parses into 21 discrete statements, rather than reading each post

as a whole.6 As explained herein, the needless complexity of its approach

notwithstanding, FireClean has not alleged any plausible claims.

i. A.R.S. § 12-651 Prohibits The Assertion of Multiple/Duplicative

Claims Arising From A Single Publication

FireClean’s assertion of multiple claims arising from a single publication (and, for

dramatic effect, multiple “counts” per claim) is improper based on Arizona’s Single

Publication Rule, A.R.S. § 12-651. This rule provides, in part, “No person shall have

more than one cause of action for damages for libel, slander, invasion of privacy or any

other tort founded upon a single publication, exhibition or utterance.”

To survive dismissal, rather than pleading and proving that every word of each

blog post was false, FireClean must allege plausible facts showing that each separate post

contains at least one actionable statement published with the requisite degree of fault

(actual malice).