• Upload
[…] Finally, even if the language of the 1974 amend-ment did have the effect of designating Fannie Mae a D.C. “citizen,” there is no indication that this effect was anything more than incidental. It could not be more clear that the relevant amendment was adopt-ed to permit Fannie Mae to move its headquarters

Page 70: Supreme Court of the United States · 2016. 9. 14. · No. 14-1055 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ CRYSTAL LIGHTFOOT, ET AL., Petitioners, v. CENDANT MORTGAGE CORPORATION,

57

outside the District, and not to address a perceived jurisdictional imperative.10

2. Section 1349 Is Irrelevant To The Interpretive Question Here

Petitioners contend that Fannie Mae’s charter should be read in light of what they call “the default rule” Congress established in § 1349, i.e., that the “district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against a corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Con-gress.” 28 U.S.C. § 1349; see Petr. Br. 25. That pro-vision is inapposite here because the basis for federal jurisdiction is not the fact that Fannie Mae “was in-corporated by or under an Act of Congress.”