• Upload
[…] 6. Fannie Mae’s And Freddie Mac’s Uniquely Federal Mission

Congress has expressly affirmed both Fannie Mae’s and Freddie Mac’s “important public missions” “reflected in the statutes and charter Acts establish-ing” them, and that their “continued ability … to ac-complish their public missions is important to providing housing in the United States and the

Page 26: Supreme Court of the United States · 2016. 9. 14. · No. 14-1055 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ CRYSTAL LIGHTFOOT, ET AL., Petitioners, v. CENDANT MORTGAGE CORPORATION,

13

health of the Nation’s economy.” 12 U.S.C. § 4501(1), (2). While recognizing their nature as pri-vately owned companies, Congress has made clear that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac have “an affirma-tive obligation to facilitate the financing of afforda-ble housing for low- and moderate-income families in a manner consistent with their overall public pur-poses, while maintaining a strong financial condition and a reasonable economic return.” Id. § 4501(7); see also 12 U.S.C. § 1716 (Fannie Mae charter statement of purpose); 12 U.S.C. § 1451 note (same for Freddie Mac).

B. Factual Background And Proceedings Below