• Upload
[…] See Schuman, 100 F. Supp. at 189.

Post-1954 Provisions. Since 1954, Congress has continued to confer jurisdiction by authorizing suit in federal (and state) courts “of competent jurisdic-tion.” See, e.g., Lehman v. Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 164 (1981) (stating that 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c), which authorizes suit “in any Federal district court of com-petent jurisdiction” for ADEA claims against the government, “conferred jurisdiction over ADEA suits upon the federal district courts”); 29 U.S.C. § 722 (authorizing action “in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction without regard to the amount in controversy”). Congress has also enacted numerous provisions authorizing specific suits by the United States or federal agencies in federal dis-trict courts “of competent jurisdiction.”