• Upload
[…] bank ... shall, for the purposes of jurisdiction and venue, be deemed a citizen and resident of the District of Columbia.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x) (“In determining whether a Federal court has diversity juris-diction … the Federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office.”); 12 U.S.C. § 2258 (“Each institution of the [Federal Farm Credit] System shall for the purposes of jurisdic-tion be deemed to be a citizen of the State, commonwealth, or District of Columbia in which its principal office is located.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (national banking associations “deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located”); 47 U.S.C. § 614(b) (“The Fund shall maintain its principal office in the District of Columbia and shall be deemed, for purposes of venue and jurisdiction in civil actions, to be a resident and citizen thereof.”).

Page 69: Supreme Court of the United States · 2016. 9. 14. · No. 14-1055 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ CRYSTAL LIGHTFOOT, ET AL., Petitioners, v. CENDANT MORTGAGE CORPORATION,

56