• Upload
[…] Page 34: Supreme Court of the United States · 2016. 9. 14. · No. 14-1055 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ CRYSTAL LIGHTFOOT, ET AL., Petitioners, v. CENDANT MORTGAGE CORPORATION,

21

corporation for purposes of general personal jurisdic-tion even if it moved its headquarters to Maryland or Virginia.

2. Petitioners argue that the sue-and-be-sued clause should be read in light of § 1349, which states that district courts “shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress.” The same argument was rejected in Red Cross for the same reason it should be rejected here: jurisdiction is not based on the ground that Fannie Mae is federally chartered, but on the ground that Fannie Mae is specifically authorized to sue and be sued in federal court.