• Upload
[…] See supra at 11-12. Yet Congress intended, as courts have recognized, that Freddie Mac would possess es-sentially the same powers and functions as Fannie Mae. See supra at 12. The difference in the jurisdic-tional provisions follows the same pattern—Congress simply used different language to reach the same result. Indeed, Freddie Mac’s charter includes no fewer than four provisions saying in different ways that federal courts have jurisdiction over suits involving Freddie Mac:

• Freddie Mac can “sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any State, Federal, or other court,” 12 U.S.C. § 1452(c);

• Freddie Mac is “deemed to be an agency in-cluded in sections 1345 and 1442 of Title 28,” id. § 1452(f)

• any actions to which Freddie Mac is a party “shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value,” id.; and

Page 66: Supreme Court of the United States · 2016. 9. 14. · No. 14-1055 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ CRYSTAL LIGHTFOOT, ET AL., Petitioners, v. CENDANT MORTGAGE CORPORATION,

53

• Freddie Mac may remove any suit filed against it in state court, id.