• Upload
[…] L. No. 74-305, § 344(a), 49 Stat. 722 (amending Title I of the NHA).

The FHA language had been construed in the 1940s by the Fourth and Third Circuits as conferring jurisdiction on district courts over suits by and against the FHA and thereby avoiding the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Claims over certain suits against the FHA. See Ferguson v. Union Nat’l Bank of Clarksburg, W. Va., 126 F.2d 753, 756 (4th Cir. 1942); George H. Evans & Co. v. United States, 169 F.2d 500, 502 (3d Cir. 1948). The government, too, has agreed that the FHA language—now codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1702—“plainly” confers jurisdiction. Brief for the Respondents in Opposition at 9 & n.6, Portsmouth Redevelopment and Housing Auth. v. Pierce (U.S. No. 83-90) (“by authorizing suit ‘in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal,’” the FHA language “[p]lainly … provides a basis for district court jurisdiction” (citing Ferguson)).

c. In the same 1954 Act, Congress also amended FSLIC’s sue-and-be-sued clause.