• Upload
[…] SG Br. 21 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1)). But Fannie Mae was not incorporated by the District of Columbia but by Congress, and if Congress want-ed to ensure diversity jurisdiction despite that defi-ciency, it would have done what it ordinarily does and deemed Fannie Mae a “citizen” of the District. Congress’s failure to do so indicates that Congress

9 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 941(c) (“The telephone bank ... shall, for the purposes of jurisdiction and venue, be deemed a citizen and resident of the District of Columbia.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x) (“In determining whether a Federal court has diversity juris-diction … the Federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office.”); 12 U.S.C. § 2258 (“Each institution of the [Federal Farm Credit] System shall for the purposes of jurisdic-tion be deemed to be a citizen of the State, commonwealth, or District of Columbia in which its principal office is located.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (national banking associations “deemed