Lightfoot v. Cendant Mortg. Corp
[…] That is, Fannie Mae could move to the suburbs,“though for jurisdiction and venue purposes [it] would beconsidered a District corporation.” Id. at 277.

The dissent cites two other statutes as examples ofCongress creating diversity jurisdiction for federallychartered corporations. Dissent at 34–35. But both statutessupport reading the 1974 Fannie Mae amendment as referringto personal rather than subject matter jurisdiction. Bothstatutes expressly refer to the corporation a “citizen” of therelevant forum. See 7 U.S.C. § 941(c) (“The telephonebank . . . shall, for the purposes of jurisdiction and venue, bedeemed a citizen and resident of the District of Columbia.”(emphasis added)); 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (“All national bankingassociations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by oragainst them, be deemed citizens of the States in which theyare respectively located.” (emphasis added)).