Lightfoot v. Cendant Mortg. Corp
[…] See Act of Mar. 3,1887, ch. 373, § 4, 24 Stat. 552, 554 (codified as amended at

Page 35: Lightfoot v. Cendant Mortg. Corp

LIGHTFOOT V. CENDANT MORTGAGE CORP. 35

28 U.S.C. § 1348) (“[A]ll national banking associationsestablished under the laws of the United States shall, for thepurposes of all actions by or against them . . . be deemedcitizens of the States in which they are respectively located. . . .”); see also 7 U.S.C. § 941(c) (“The telephone bank . . .shall, for the purposes of jurisdiction and venue, be deemeda citizen and resident of the District of Columbia.”). The1974 amendment to Fannie Mae’s charter is another exampleof this type of statute.

Fannie Mae would have no use for diversity jurisdictionif it could enter the federal courts pursuant to its sue-and-be-sued clause.