Embed Size (px)
[…] conversion to TDF, SEQRA plainly prohibits such after-the-fact environmental review.
Indeed, Respondents’ interpretation cuts the heart out of SEQRA. Under Respondents’
interpretation, any change in operations and any new pollution-causing activity – whether at an
electric power plant, a large manufacturing facility, an open pit mine, or a regional shopping mall
– could be commenced for “data collection” before undertaking the environmental review mandated
by SEQRA. This interpretation is irreconcilable with the fundamental purposes and policies of
SEQRA. See ECL § 8-0109(4) (“As early as possible in the formulation of a proposal for an action,
the responsible agency shall make an initial determination whether an environmental impact
statement need be prepared for the action”); Sun Beach Real Estate Development Corp. v. Anderson,
98 A.D.2d 367, 370 (2d Dept. 1983), aff’d, 62 N.Y.2d 965 (1986) (determination of significance
must be made “[a]s early as possible in the SEQRA process”).
The marrow of SEQRA is that environmental analysis of a proposed project is conducted