Embed Size (px)
[…] 16

of these codes and/or laws is only applicable to “for hire” drivers and vehicles. Lyft is not

violating these laws because Lyft is not a “for hire” taxicab or livery service.

The term “for hire” is not defined in the statutes, but requires that an offer of

transportation be made to the public at large. See 1938 N.Y. Op. Att’y Gen 291 (concluding that

the transportation of blind home teachers by guides in cars owned by the latter, in exchange for

compensation, was not “for hire” because the guides did not offer services to public at large).

Section 165.15(3) of the New York Penal Law concerning “Theft of Services” makes it a

misdemeanor when any person “[w]ith intent to obtain . . . taxi or other public transportation

service without payment of the lawful charge therefor, or to avoid payment of the lawful charge

for such transportation service which has been rendered to him, obtains or attempts to obtain

such service or avoids or attempts to avoid payment therefor by force, intimidation, stealth,

deception or mechanical tampering, or by unjustifiable failure or refusal to pay.” In their motion

papers, Plaintiffs have not come forward with any example of a “for hire” taxicab or livery

service that is not subject to the provisions of Section 165.15(3) of the New York Penal Law,

which contemplates an agreement for the payment of a lawful charge in exchange for