Embed Size (px)
[…] 13

2. Lyft Is Not Violating Insurance Law Section 2117

Plaintiffs incorrectly argue that Lyft’s extension of coverage under its long-held

insurance policy, unilaterally purchased outside of New York, to its nationwide users in over 60

cities constitutes aiding an unlicensed insurer in effecting insurance in New York in violation of

Section 2117. This position contradicts the plain language of the statute as well as case law

construing the term “effecting insurance” in the context of the Insurance Law. Section 2117(a)

of the Insurance Law provides:

(a) No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer or health maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state, in the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117(a) (emphasis added).

Lyft is indisputably not an agent for its insurer. The only insurance policy at issue here

was purchased solely by Lyft in order provide an additional layer of safety to the Lyft users