Embed Size (px)
[…] injunction concerning termination of service where plaintiff failed to establish irreparable injury,

without addressing likelihood of success on the merits or a balancing of the equities); Chicago

Research & Trading v. N.Y. Futures Exch., Inc., 84 A.D.2d 413, 416, 446 N.Y.S.2d 280, 282 (1st

Dep’t 1982) (“Injunctive relief will be afforded only in those extraordinary situations where the

plaintiff has no adequate remedy at law and such relief is necessary to avert irreparable injury.”).

Additionally, Section 309 of the Financial Services Law, under which Plaintiffs seeks to enjoin

Lyft, expressly requires a showing that the alleged violation of the Insurance Law “will cause

irreparable injury to the interests of the people of this state . . . .” N.Y. Fin. Serv. § 309(b).

Page 24: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK …online.wsj.com/public/resources/documents/2014_0714_lyft.pdftheir Claims for Violations of Vehicle and Traffic Law (“VTL”) 370.1 and 501.2(v),

22