Embed Size (px)
[…] Complaint that “Lyft does not share copies of the policies with Lyft drivers.” Moreover, the

insurance at issue pre-dated Lyft’s operations in New York, it was purchased by Lyft itself, and

users do not receive coverage in exchange for making a payment to an insurer.

10 The Insurance Law recognizes the concept that policies covering New York risks may be lawfully placed in other states, by an insurer not licensed in New York, without such placement constituting “doing an insurance business” in violation of the Insurance Law. See, e.g., N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(2) permitting limited in-state activity by mail by unlicensed insurers and providing: “Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following acts or transactions, if effected by mail from outside this state by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in and by the laws of its domicile, shall not constitute doing an insurance business in this state . . . (E) transactions with respect to policies of insurance on risks located or resident within or without this state . . . which policies are principally negotiated, issued and delivered without this state in a jurisdiction in which the insurer is authorized to do an insurance business” (emphasis added). This principle is equally applicable in the instant case where there is no sale, solicitation, or negotiation activity taking place in New York.