Embed Size (px)
[…] 11

of Insurance Law Section 2102. Their position is contrary to the express language of the statute.

Insurance Law Section 2102 provides:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer,insurance adjuster or life settlement broker in this state without having authorityto do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added).

Lyft is not in violation of this provision because Lyft is not an insurance producer.

Insurance Law Section 2101(k) defines “insurance producer” as “an insurance agent, insurance

broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed

under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance . . . .” By statute, the defining

quality of an insurance producer under the Insurance Law is engagement in the (1) sale, (2)

solicitation, and (3) negotiation of insurance in New York.9 N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2102(a)(1)(A),

2101(k).