Embed Size (px)
[…] 1. Lyft Is Not Violating Section 2102 of the Insurance Law

Plaintiffs erroneously maintain that Lyft’s pre-existing insurance policy, which covers

Lyft users (drivers and passengers) nationwide, makes Lyft an insurance producer and

constitutes the solicitation, negotiation, and sale of an insurance policy in New York in violation

Page 13: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK …online.wsj.com/public/resources/documents/2014_0714_lyft.pdftheir Claims for Violations of Vehicle and Traffic Law (“VTL”) 370.1 and 501.2(v),

11

of Insurance Law Section 2102. Their position is contrary to the express language of the statute.

Insurance Law Section 2102 provides:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer,insurance adjuster or life settlement broker in this state without having authorityto do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added).

Lyft is not in violation of this provision because Lyft is not an insurance producer.

Insurance Law Section 2101(k) defines “insurance producer” as “an insurance agent, insurance