Page 15: Supreme Court of Ohio Clerk of Court - Filed November 25, 2015 - Case No. 2015 …supremecourt.ohio.gov › pdf_viewer › pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=... · Case No. 2015-0132 DOUGLAS V

11

situation not provided for.” State ex rel. Foster v. Evatt, 144 Ohio St. 65, 56 N.E.2d 265 (1944),

paragraph 8 of the syllabus).

As discussed above, once the necessary permission no longer exists, the immunity for

negligence afforded by Turner also no longer exists.

Further, Defendants-Appellants ignore the import of R.C. 4931.03(B)(2) which provides

as follows:

Construction under this section is subject to section 5571.16 of the Revised Code, as applicable and any other applicable law, including, but not limited to, any law requiring approval of the legislative authority, the county engineer, or the director of transportation. Counsel for Plaintiffs-Appellees provided the lower courts with all the applicable laws

and standards for the placement of the poles. In summary, a little over one year prior to the

Bainbridge Township’s passing of the resolution to widen Savage Road, the Geauga County