SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA · no. 437 pa 18 twenty-sixth district . supreme court of north carolina _____ ) carlos chavez and luis )
[…] Id. at 1158–59 & n.26.

mfleming
Highlight
mfleming
Sticky Note
I will send you the NYCLU reply brief in the Francis case which rebuts all of these cases.
mfleming
Highlight
mfleming
Sticky Note
The case is about levying local taxes
Page 30: SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA · no. 437 pa 18 twenty-sixth district . supreme court of north carolina _____ ) carlos chavez and luis )

- 22 -

Far from withdrawing localities’ retained authority to cooperate

with federal immigration enforcement, the State has reaffirmed this

authority. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 153A-145.5(a) and 160A-205.2 together

provide that no “county” or “city” “may have in effect any policy,

ordinance, or procedure that limits or restricts the enforcement of federal

immigration laws to less than the full extent permitted by federal law.”

Both provisions appear in sections of the North Carolina Code titled

“delegated exercise of the general police power,” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 153A-

145.5(a), 160A-205.2, and bar the exercise of state-derived police power

to limit a locality’s cooperation with federal immigration enforcement.