See, e.g., Clark v. Wal-Mart, 360 N.C.

Page 15: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA JOHNNIE …

WILKES V. CITY OF GREENVILLE

Opinion of the Court

-15-

41, 42, 619 S.E.2d 491, 492 (2005). In the alternative, the employer can file a Form

63 under N.C.G.S. § 97-18(d), in which the employer may initiate payments without

prejudice and without admitting liability, after which the employer has ninety days

to contest or accept liability for the claim. See, e.g., Johnson v. S. Tire Sales & Serv.,

358 N.C. 701, 702, 599 S.E.2d 508, 510 (2004). Notably, N.C.G.S. § 97-82(b) provides

that “[p]ayment pursuant to G.S. 97-18(b), or payment pursuant to G.S. 97-18(d)

when compensability and liability are not contested prior to expiration of the period

for payment without prejudice, shall constitute an award of the Commission on the

question of compensability of and the insurer’s liability for the injury for which

payment was made.”

We hold that plaintiff here is entitled to a presumption that additional medical

treatment is related to his compensable conditions. This holding is consistent both

with the statutory language and with cases pointing out that “compensability” and