this statute is the requirement that the future medical treatment be ‘directly related

Page 12: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA JOHNNIE …

WILKES V. CITY OF GREENVILLE

Opinion of the Court

-12-

to the original compensable injury.’ ” (quoting Pittman v. Thomas & Howard, 122

N.C. App. 124, 130, 468 S.E.2d 283, 286, disc. rev. denied, 343 N.C. 513, 472 S.E.2d

18 (1996))). The employee’s “right to medical compensation” continues until “two

years after the employer’s last payment of medical or indemnity compensation.”

N.C.G.S. § 97-25.1 (2015) (emphasis added). At that point, the right to medical

compensation terminates, unless, before the end of that period: “(i) the employee files

with the Commission an application for additional medical compensation which is

thereafter approved by the Commission, or (ii) the Commission on its own motion

orders additional medical compensation.” Id.

The question here concerns whether, when an injury has previously been

established as compensable, a presumption arises that additional medical treatment

is related to the compensable injury. While we have yet to address whether a