disability, there is a presumption that disability lasts until the employee returns to

work . . . .”). On that basis, we held that while the employer admits compensability

by filing a Form 60, or a Form 63 when the employer fails to contest compensability

within the ninety-day period, no presumption of disability arises in those

circumstances. Clark, 360 N.C. at 43-46, 619 S.E.2d at 492-94; Johnson, 358 N.C. at

706-07, 599 S.E.2d at 512-13.

Nonetheless, on the issue of compensability in the same circumstances, we

view the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 97-82(b) as dispositive. Subsection 97-82(b)

provides that “[p]ayment pursuant to G.S. 97-18(b), or payment pursuant to G.S. 97-

18(d) when compensability and liability are not contested prior to expiration of the

period for payment without prejudice, shall constitute an award of the Commission

on the question of compensability of and the insurer’s liability for the injury for which

payment was made.” (Emphasis added.) Continually placing the burden on an

employee to prove that his symptoms are causally related to his admittedly

compensable injury before he can receive further medical treatment “ignores this

prior award.”