Embed Size (px)
[…] provides, in relevant part:

    Any person who is injured in his business or property by reason of anything

    forbidden in section 1972 of this title may sue therefor ... and shall be entitled to

    recover three times the amount of the damages sustained by him, and the cost

    of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.

    12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1975 (1980). The identical HOLA damages provision is setforth in note 2 supra.

    The statutory provision which governs the imposition of injunctive relief for

    violations of the BHCA anti-tie-in provisions, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1976, provides, in

    relevant part:

    Any person may sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United

    States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage byreason of a violation of section 1972 of this title, under the same conditions and

    principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or

    damage is granted by courts of equity and under the rules governing such

    proceedings....

    12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1976 (1980). The identical HOLA standing provisions

    governing both damages and injunctive relief are set forth in note 2 supra.

    This provision is set forth in note 8 supra

    In holding that Sundance's injury is too indirect to support standing to seek