Johnson, 5 So. 2d 433, 437 (Fla. 1942) (private property rights are subject to the sovereign police power of the state to protect the safety, health, morals and general welfare of the public).

10 Fla. Const. art. VIII, § 2. Municipalities. -

(b) POWERS. Municipalities shall have governmental, corporate and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes except as otherwise provided by law. Each municipal legislative body shall be elective.

11 Section 166.021, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part: (1) As provided in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law.

Cf. Boca Raton v.