• Upload
[…] “specified date” of conformity of January 1, 2015. Thus, California does not conform to this

exclusion for wrongfully incarcerated individuals under newly-added IRC section 139F.

California has stand-alone state law that provides an exclusion from gross income for any amount

received in any taxable year by a claimant pursuant to Section 4904 of the California Penal

Code,776

776 R&TC section 17157 provides that gross income does not include any amount received in any taxable year by a

claimant pursuant to Section 4904 of the Penal Code. Section 4904 of the Penal Code provides “If the evidence

shows that the crime with which the claimant was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not

committed by the claimant, and that the claimant has sustained injury through his or her erroneous conviction and

imprisonment, the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board shall report the facts of the case

meaning California law excludes only state appropriations made pursuant to that section,

Page 289: Summary of Federal Income Tax Changes 2015 › about-ftb › data-reports-plans › 2015...Summary of Federal Income Tax Changes 2015 Prepared by the Staff of the Franchise Tax Board