Embed Size (px)
[…] “specified date” of conformity of January 1, 2015. Thus, California does not conform to this
exclusion for wrongfully incarcerated individuals under newly-added IRC section 139F.
California has stand-alone state law that provides an exclusion from gross income for any amount
received in any taxable year by a claimant pursuant to Section 4904 of the California Penal
Code,776
776 R&TC section 17157 provides that gross income does not include any amount received in any taxable year by a
claimant pursuant to Section 4904 of the Penal Code. Section 4904 of the Penal Code provides “If the evidence
shows that the crime with which the claimant was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not
committed by the claimant, and that the claimant has sustained injury through his or her erroneous conviction and
imprisonment, the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board shall report the facts of the case
meaning California law excludes only state appropriations made pursuant to that section,
Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015
Division Q of Public Law 114-113, December 18, 2015
282
and not other civil damages, restitution, or other monetary award (including compensatory or