• Upload
[…] (the Bank Secrecy Act) of the United States Code. With respect to account holders, a U.S. citizen,

resident, or person doing business in the United States is required to keep records and file

reports, as specified by the Secretary, when that person enters into a transaction or maintains an

account with a foreign financial agency.90

90 31 U.S.C. section 5314. The term ‘‘agency’’ in the Bank Secrecy Act includes financial institutions,

Regulations promulgated pursuant to broad regulatory

authority granted to the Secretary in the Bank Secrecy Act91

91 31 U.S.C. section 5314(a) provides: “Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of

monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign

financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in,

and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the

resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial

agency.”

provide additional guidance regarding

the disclosure obligation with respect to foreign accounts and require filing FinCEN Report 114,