school. Hence, froM,the technical petspective we see little

that would stand in the way of "school districts simply

incorporating additional required disclosures into their

current-pnactices.

The materials we have been discussing are, of course,4

district-wide noticesl.and for many of the routine sorting

decisions we haVe considered, school-by-school disclosure would

be necessary. Nonetheless, individual school principals also

are plainly accustomed to communicating in writing with

parents, as Chapters 2 and 3 illustrate. And while these

aren't generally required communications, Section 49067 of the

Education Code does provide that parents must be notified and

called in for a conference if "it becomes evident to the

-3

teacher that the pupil is in danger of failing a course." We

assume that notices required by that section are provided

routinely at 91e individual school level today.

In sum, particularly with respect to the varipAs levels of

information whir;h we have called general, but^also witb respect

to specific information, the inds of disclosures discussed