Uniform Planned Communi
[…] not execute the declaration if it has previously given written

notice of its filing and agreed to be bound by the provisions of

this subpart, in which case the declaration shall be executed by

the lessee in possession of the subject property. The

declaration must be recorded in every county in which any

portion of the planned community is located, must be indexed in

the same records as are notarized for the recording of a deed

and shall identify each declarant as the grantor and the name of

the planned community as grantee.

Cross References. Section 5201 is referred to in sections

5106, 5207 of this title.

§ 5202. Unit boundaries.

Except as provided by the declaration:

(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), all space,

fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit are a

part of the unit.

(2) If any fixture or improvement lies partially within and

partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any

portion of the fixture or improvement serving only that unit is

a limited common element allocated solely to that unit, and any

portion of the fixture or improvement serving more than one unit

or any portion of the common facilities is a part of the common

elements.

(3) Any fixtures or improvements designed or designated in

the declaration to serve a single unit, but located outside the

unit's boundaries, are limited common elements allocated

exclusively to that unit.

Cross References. Section 5202 is referred to in sections

5103, 5209, 5210, 5302 of this title.

§ 5203. Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws.

(a) Provisions severable.--All provisions of the declaration

and bylaws are severable.

(b) Applications of rule against perpetuities.--The rule

against perpetuities may not be applied to defeat any provision