Embed Size (px)
[…] Cal. Fish & Game Code §§ 5653 et. seq. Unpermitted use of vacuum dredge mining equipment also violates the existing 2012 regulations. 14 C.C.R. 228. Additionally, the 2012 regulations violate sections 5653 and 5653.1 of the California Fish and Game Code because they seem to exclude this alternative means of vacuum dredging. These amendments will correct the deficiencies in the 2012 regulations and ensure California’s people and waterways are protected as required by the Legislature. INTERESTS OF THE PETITIONERS Petitioners make this request pursuant to Section 11340.6 of the California Government Code, which provides that “any interested person may petition a state agency requesting the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a regulation . . . .” Center for Biological Diversity (“Center”) is a non-profit, public interest corporation with over 500,000 members and e-activists, and offices throughout the United States.