Administrative Rulemaking A PROCEDURAL GUIDE ADAM PAUL LAXALT ATTORNEY GENERAL CAPITOL COMPLEX CARSON CITY, NEVADA Ninth Edition 2015
[…] Since there may be requirements applicable to specific agencies, the agency should consult its attorney whenever it adopts regulations.

6 Statutory rulemaking procedures are found in NRS Chapter 233B.

Page 9: Administrative Rulemaking Manual 1-15 (Edited)

3

An Overview

���� Definition of Regulation

A regulation is defined by NRS 233B.038(1)(a) as “[a]n agency rule, standard, directive or statement of general applicability which effectuates or interprets law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure or practice requirements of any agency.” It also means “[a] proposed regulation, [t]he amendment or repeal of a prior regulation, and [t]he general application by an agency of a written policy, interpretation, process or procedure to determine whether a person is in compliance with a federal or state statute or regulation in order to assess a fine, monetary penalty or monetary interest.” NRS 233B.038(1)(b)–(d).

The term regulation does not include:

1. A statement concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public;