Administrative Rulemaking A PROCEDURAL GUIDE ADAM PAUL LAXALT ATTORNEY GENERAL CAPITOL COMPLEX CARSON CITY, NEVADA Ninth Edition 2015
[…] At a minimum, the notice should be posted at all of the agency’s office locations and provided to public libraries as required by NRS 233B.0607(1). Notices may also be posted at other public or private places, such as courthouses, the offices of businesses or professional associations, and other groups that will be affected by the regulation.

���� The Public Hearing

At the time and place set for hearing on the proposed regulation, the agency must afford “[a]ll interested parties . . . a reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or arguments upon a proposed regulation.” NRS 233B.061(1). “[T]he agency shall set a time and place for an oral public hearing.” NRS 233B.061(3). Alternatively, parties may submit their views in writing. Id. Both oral and written submissions regarding the proposed regulation must be considered fully. Id.

Page 35: Administrative Rulemaking Manual 1-15 (Edited)

29