Administrative Rulemaking A PROCEDURAL GUIDE ADAM PAUL LAXALT ATTORNEY GENERAL CAPITOL COMPLEX CARSON CITY, NEVADA Ninth Edition 2015
[…] Pursuant to NRS 233B.0603(2), the Attorney General has adopted a regulation, NAC 233B.010, that specifies the form of notice to be used in rulemaking. A copy of this form is included in Appendix B of this Manual and should be used in all cases to provide the required notice of rulemaking. Because this form does not satisfy the Open Meeting Law requirements for an agenda, a separate agenda for the public hearing must also be prepared. See NRS 233B.061(5). See also Nevada Open Meeting Law Manual, published by the Nevada Attorney General’s Office online at http://ag.nv.gov/.

25 NRS 233B.064(2) provides: “Upon adoption of any regulation, the agency, if requested to do so by an interested person, either before adoption or within 30 days thereafter, shall issue a concise statement of the principal reasons for and against its adoption, and incorporate therein its reason for overruling the consideration urged against its adoption.”

Page 34: Administrative Rulemaking Manual 1-15 (Edited)

28

Step 5: Receive oral

comments about the proposed regulation at a public hearing.