Administrative Rulemaking A PROCEDURAL GUIDE ADAM PAUL LAXALT ATTORNEY GENERAL CAPITOL COMPLEX CARSON CITY, NEVADA Ninth Edition 2015
[…] The agency must also deposit one copy of the notice and text of the proposed regulation with the librarian of the main public library in any county where the agency does not maintain an office. NRS 233B.0607(1). The text of the proposed regulation must include the entire text of any section of the Nevada Administrative Code which is proposed for amendment or repeal. NRS 233B.0607(2). A copy of the notice must also be provided to the Legislative Counsel Bureau for inclusion in the Register of Administrative Regulations. NRS 233B.0603(1)(f).

Agencies have an affirmative duty to solicit comment on their proposed regulations. NRS 233B.0603(3) requires the agency to “solicit comment generally from the public and from businesses to be affected by the proposed regulation.” In addition, agencies must maintain mailing lists of persons who have requested in writing that they be informed of proposed regulations and mail the notice of intent to act upon the regulation to all persons on the list. NRS 233B.0603(1)(e).