Administrative Rulemaking A PROCEDURAL GUIDE ADAM PAUL LAXALT ATTORNEY GENERAL CAPITOL COMPLEX CARSON CITY, NEVADA Ninth Edition 2015
[…] Discretionary rules are those which an agency may adopt, although it is not required to do so. Mandatory rules are those which the agency is required by statute to adopt.4 The Legislature usually uses the word “shall” in defining such mandatory rules. Whether mandatory or discretionary, administrative regulations cannot contradict or conflict with the statute they are intended to implement.5 Furthermore, an agency must have specific authority authorizing it to charge or collect a fee before a regulation imposing any such fee may be enacted.

1 NRS 233B.031 defines “Agency” as “an agency, bureau, board, commission, department, division, officer or employee of the Executive Department of the State Government authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases.” 2 See Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361 (1989). 3 Clark Co. v.