Administrative Rulemaking A PROCEDURAL GUIDE ADAM PAUL LAXALT ATTORNEY GENERAL CAPITOL COMPLEX CARSON CITY, NEVADA Ninth Edition 2015
[…] SB 488 (Act of June 13, 2005, ch. 383, 2005 Nev. Stat. 1477), effective July 1, 2005, requires an agency to prepare a statement identifying the methods it used in determining the impact of a proposed regulation on a small business and to include the statement in the notice of intent to act on the proposed regulation.

1999

The 1999 Nevada Legislature passed two bills that affect the adoption of administrative regulations. Assembly Bill 12 (Act of June 8, 1999, ch. 472, 1999 Nev. Stat. 2405) revises the definition of “regulation” set forth in NRS 233B.038 to include “[t]he general application by an agency of a written policy, interpretation, process or procedure to determine whether a person is in compliance with a federal or state statute or regulation in order to assess a fine, monetary penalty or monetary interest.” AB 12 also expands the list of things that do not constitute a regulation.