INVESTIGATION REPORT Submitted April 6, 2016 by Carolyn D. Walker, Attorney Stoel Rives LLP Case 6:16-cv-02052-TC Document 1-1 Filed 10/26/16 Page 1 of 32
[…] The regulation forbids the collection or maintaining of criminal intelligence information about the political, religious or social views, associations or activities of any individual or any group, association, corporation, business, partnership or other organization unless such information directly relates to criminal conduct or activity and there is reasonable suspicion that the subject of the information is or may be involved in criminal conduct or activity. See 28 CFR §23.20(b).

o ORS §181.575 (now recodified as ORS §181A.250) states that “no law enforcement agency, as defined in ORS §181.010 (Definitions for ORS §§181.010 to 181.560 and 181.715 to 181.730), may collect or maintain information about the political, religious or social views, associations or activities of any individual, group, association, organization, corporation, business or partnership unless such information directly relates to an investigation of criminal activities, and there are reasonable grounds to suspect the subject of the information is or may be involved in criminal conduct.”

My findings, summary of the interviews and observations, conclusions and recommendations are below. III. Findings 1. In early 2015, Chief Counsel Darin Tweedt directed Special Agent In Charge Steve McIntosh