Embed Size (px)
[…] differentials based on other legitimate factors with respect to each putative plaintiff. Corning
Glass Works v. Brennan, 417 U.S. 188, 196 (1974) (“The Act also establishes four exceptions –
three specific and one a general catchall provision – where different payment to employees of
opposite sexes ‘is made pursuant to (i) a seniority system; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a system
which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production; or (iv) a differential based on any
other factor other than sex.’”); ORS 652.220(2)(a)-(b) (no violation exists if “[p]ayment is made
pursuant to a seniority or merit system which does not discriminate on the basis of sex” or “[a]
differential in wages between employees is based in good faith on factors other than sex”). As
such, wage disparities between any two individuals could be explained by many different causes,
including performance, education, work experience, skills, resources, and institutional
knowledge.
Case 3:18-cv-01477-JR Document 47 Filed 12/10/18 Page 19 of 28