NOVEMBER 2019 STUDY OF DWI SENTENCING AND CORRECTIONAL POLICIES AND PRACTICES
[…] Recommendation 3: The Sentencing Commission recommends that the General Assembly make the following amendments to G.S. 20-138.4:

• Eliminate G.S. 20-138.4(b)(5), the requirement that the prosecutor describe the elements the prosecutor believes in good faith can be proved and a list of those elements the prosecutor cannot prove and why.

• Combine subsections (2), (3), and (4) of G.S. 20-138.4(b), all of which deal with verifying the defendant’s prior record, driving history, and current pending charges.

8

• Delete the last line of G.S. 20-138.4(a) which states that “general explanations such as ‘interests of justice’ or ‘insufficient evidence’ are not sufficiently detailed to meet the requirements of this section.”

Commentary: Stakeholders indicated that such strict requirements and extensive documentation are burdensome for prosecutors. Prosecutors may be reluctant to dismiss or plead down DWI charges, even when it might be appropriate.