Andrew Freeman, Everett Freeman, and Carlino Swearinger. In doing so, they were not acting, or

purporting to act, on behalf of anyone other than themselves; thus, such actions were not subject

to ratification by any person, and the purported ratification was without legal effect.

A further potential problem recognized in common law with allowing ratification of

forgeries is that so doing “would involve the compounding of a felony, since ratification, if

equivalent to prior authorization, would obliterate the crime.” 12 Williston on Contracts § 35:29

(4th ed.); see also Cal. Penal Code § 153 (defining compounding of a felony as: “Every person

who, having knowledge of the actual commission of a crime, takes money or property of another,

or any gratuity or reward, or any engagement, or promise thereof, upon any agreement or

understanding to compound or conceal that crime, or to abstain from any prosecution thereof, or

to withhold any evidence thereof”). In other words, if the law allowed ratifications of forgeries, it

would effectively allow people to agree to take actions that would free the forger of the criminal

liability for his/her forgery. Cf. Cal. Penal Code § 470 (defining the crime of forgery).