Embed Size (px)
[…] historic properties.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a).
Case 3:20-cv-00223-JMK Document 1 Filed 09/09/20 Page 46 of 79
Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government v. Bernhardt COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Case No. 3:20-cv-00223-JMK 47
143. An undertaking is any “project, activity, or program funded in whole or in
part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including those carried
out by or on behalf of the Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial
assistance; and those requiring a Federal permit, license, or approval.” Id. § 800.16(y);
54 U.S.C. § 300320.
144. An historic property is “any prehistoric or historic district, site, building,
structure, or object included in, or eligible for inclusion in the National Register.” 36
C.F.R. § 800.16(l)(1); 54 U.S.C. § 300308.
145. Eligible for inclusion means “both properties formally determined as such
in accordance with [36 C.F.R. Part 63] and all other properties that meet the National
Register criteria.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(l)(2); see id. § 60.4 (National Register criteria).
146. Historic properties “include[] properties of traditional religious and cultural
importance to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that meet the National
Register criteria.” Id. § 800.16(l)(1); 54 U.S.C. § 302706(a).
147. Properties of traditional religious and cultural importance are often referred
to as TCPs or cultural landscapes.
148. A TCP is a property “eligible for inclusion in the National Register because