Embed Size (px)
[…] 155. Agencies must “make a reasonable and good faith effort to carry out
appropriate identification efforts.” Id. § 800.4(b)(1). Such efforts “may include
background research, consultation, oral history interviews, sample field investigation, and
field survey.” Id.
156. In addition to identifying historic properties previously listed on, or
determined eligible for inclusion on, the National Register, agencies must “apply the
National Register criteria . . . to properties identified within the [APE] that have not been
previously evaluated for National Register eligibility.” Id. § 800.4(c)(1).
157. In applying the National Register criteria, agencies must “acknowledge that
Indian tribes . . . possess special expertise in assessing the eligibility of historic properties
that may possess religious and cultural significance to them.” Id.
158. Assessment. Step three requires federal agencies to “apply the criteria of
adverse effect to historic properties within the [APE].” Id. § 800.5(a). This means
agencies must “assess the effects of the undertaking” on historic properties within the