Embed Size (px)
[…] Meaning of “Direct” in Sections 106 and 110(f) of the National Historic Preservation
Act 2 (June 7, 2019). Accordingly, “if the effect comes from the undertaking at the same
time and place with no intervening cause, it is ‘direct’ regardless of its specific type (e.g.,
whether it is visual, physical, auditory, etc.).” Id.; see Nat’l Parks Conservation Ass’n v.
Semonite, 916 F.3d 1075, 1088 (D.C. Cir. 2019).
161. “Adverse effects may include reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the
undertaking that may occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be
cumulative.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1).
162. Examples of adverse effects include without limitation:
a. “Physical destruction of or damage to all or part of the property,” id.
§ 800.5(a)(2)(i);
b. “Change of the character of the property’s use or of physical features
within the property’s setting that contribute to its historic significance,” id. §
800.5(a)(2)(iv);
Case 3:20-cv-00223-JMK Document 1 Filed 09/09/20 Page 50 of 79
Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government v. Bernhardt COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Case No. 3:20-cv-00223-JMK 51
c. “Introduction of visual, atmospheric or audible elements that
diminish the integrity of the property’s significant historic features,” id. § 800.5(a)(v);
and
d. “Transfer, lease, or sale of property out of Federal ownership or
control without adequate and legally enforceable restrictions or conditions to ensure long-
term preservation of the property’s historic significance,” id. § 800.5(a)(2)(vii).
163. Resolution. Step four requires federal agencies to “develop and evaluate
modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects
on historic properties.” Id. § 800.6(a).