Embed Size (px)
[…] [their] views on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” Id.
§ 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).
172. Federal agencies must consult with Tribes at specific points in the NHPA §
106 process about specific determinations, including without limitation the following.
a. Identification. In determining and documenting the APE, federal
agencies must “gather information from any Indian tribe . . . to assist in identifying
properties . . . which may be of religious and cultural significance to them and may be
eligible for the National Register,” id. § 800.4(a)(4). Federal agencies must “take the
steps necessary to identify historic properties within the [APE]” “in consultation with . . .
any Indian tribe . . . that might attach religious and cultural significance to properties
within the [APE].” Id. § 800.4(b).
b. Evaluation. Federal agencies must apply the National Register
criteria to previously unidentified or unevaluated historic properties “[i]n consultation
with . . . any Indian tribe . . . that attaches religious and cultural significance to identified
properties.” Id. § 800.4(c)(1). In applying the National Register criteria, federal agencies
must “acknowledge that Indian tribes . . . possess special expertise in assessing the
eligibility of historic properties that may possess religious and cultural significance to
them.” Id.
c. Assessment. Federal agencies must apply the criteria of adverse
effect to historic properties within the APE “[i]n consultation with . . . any Indian tribe . .
. that attaches religious and cultural significance to identified historic properties.” Id. §
800.5(a).