Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 3:20-cv-00223-JMK Document 1 Filed 09/09/20 Page 55 of 79
Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government v. Bernhardt COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Case No. 3:20-cv-00223-JMK 56
177. An agency preparing an EIS “may not ‘segment’ its analysis so as to
conceal the environmental significance of the project or projects.” Hammond v. Norton,
370 F. Supp. 2d 226, 244 (D.D.C. 2005) (internal quotation omitted). “Connected”
actions should be considered together in the same EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a). Actions
are connected if they: (a) “[a]utomatically trigger other actions which may require
environmental impact statements;” (b) “[c]annot or will not proceed unless other actions
are taken previously or simultaneously;” or (c) “[a]re interdependent parts of a larger
action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id. § 1508.25(a)(1).
178. Courts apply an “independent utility” test to determine “whether multiple
actions are so connected as to mandate consideration in a single EIS.” Sierra Club v.
U.S. Bureau Land Mgmt., 786 F.3d 1219, 1226 (9th Cir. 2015). Relevant factors include