Embed Size (px)
[…] regarding subsistence is it authorized to “manage or dispose of public lands” under its
jurisdiction for other lawful uses or purposes. Id.
119. Furthermore, the Arctic Refuge and other refuges “shall be administered by
the Secretary . . . in accordance with the laws governing the administration of units of the
National Wildlife Refuge System, and this Act.” Pub. L. No. 96-487, § 304(a).
B. National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act
120. The Refuge Act governs the administration of the National Wildlife Refuge
System, including the Arctic Refuge. See 16 U.S.C. § 668dd.
121. The mission of the National Wildlife Refuge System is to “administer a
national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where
appropriate, restoration of fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the
United States for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” Id. §
668(d)(a)(2).
122. In administering the National Wildlife Refuge System, the Secretary of the
Interior must comply with statutory management standards, including but not limited to
obligations to “provide for the conservation of fish, wildlife, and plants, and their habitats
within the System;” “ensure that the biological integrity, diversity, and environmental
Case 3:20-cv-00223-JMK Document 1 Filed 09/09/20 Page 42 of 79
Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government v. Bernhardt COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Case No. 3:20-cv-00223-JMK 43
health of the System are maintained;” and manage the System in a manner that
“contribute[s] to the conservation of the ecosystems of the United States.” Id. §
668dd(a)(4).
123. Each refuge “shall be managed to fulfill the mission of the System, as well
as the specific purposes for which that refuge was established.” Id. § 668dd(a)(3)(A).
124. The Secretary of the Interior also “shall not initiate or permit a new use of a
refuge or expand, renew, or extend an existing use of a refuge, unless the Secretary has
determined that the use is a compatible use.” Id. § 668dd(d)(3(A)(i).
125. A use is “compatible” if it will not “materially interfere with or detract from
the fulfillment of the mission of the [National Wildlife Refuge] System or the purposes of
the refuge.” Id. § 668ee(1).