Embed Size (px)
[…] as the specific purposes for which that refuge was established.” Id. § 668dd(a)(3)(A).
124. The Secretary of the Interior also “shall not initiate or permit a new use of a
refuge or expand, renew, or extend an existing use of a refuge, unless the Secretary has
determined that the use is a compatible use.” Id. § 668dd(d)(3(A)(i).
125. A use is “compatible” if it will not “materially interfere with or detract from
the fulfillment of the mission of the [National Wildlife Refuge] System or the purposes of
the refuge.” Id. § 668ee(1).
126. Compatibility determinations must be in writing and based on the
Secretary’s “sound professional judgment.” 50 C.F.R. § 25.12.
127. “Sound professional judgment” means a decision “that is consistent with
principles of sound fish and wildlife management and administration, available science
and resources, and adherence to the requirements of [the Refuge] Act and other
applicable laws.” 16 U.S.C. § 668ee(3).
C. Tax Act
128. For more than forty years, the State of Alaska and others sought
authorization for exploration and development activities in the Coastal Plain of the Arctic