Embed Size (px)
[…] grant Tribes “special consideration in the course of the agency’s fulfillment of its
consultation obligations.” Quechan Tribe of Fort Yuma Indian Reservation v. U.S. Dept.
Interior, 755 F. Supp. 2d 1104, 1109 (S.D. Cal. 2010) (emphasis in original).
170. Consultation with Tribes is “not an empty formality,” id. at 1108, and
cannot be satisfied by “mere pro forma recitals,” “professions of good intent,” and
“solicitations to consult.” Id. at 1118. Instead, consultation “should be conducted in a
sensitive manner respectful of tribal sovereignty,” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(B); it “must
recognize the government-to-government relationship,” id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C); and it
should be “conducted in a manner sensitive to the concerns and needs of the Indian
tribe.” Id.
171. Consultation “should commence early in the planning process” and must
ensure that Tribes are provided a “reasonable opportunity to identify [their] concerns
about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic
properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate
Case 3:20-cv-00223-JMK Document 1 Filed 09/09/20 Page 52 of 79
Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government v. Bernhardt COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Case No. 3:20-cv-00223-JMK 53
[their] views on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” Id.
§ 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).
172. Federal agencies must consult with Tribes at specific points in the NHPA §
106 process about specific determinations, including without limitation the following.
a. Identification. In determining and documenting the APE, federal