Embed Size (px)
[…] scenarios.125 Indeed, the closest statutory provision that addresses the
judicial assistance of foreign tribunals in the United States is 28 U.S.C.
§ 1782, which was drafted for the purpose of assisting discovery in for-
eign courts. But federal circuits are split on whether section 1782
applies to proceedings conducted by foreign tribunals.126
Due to the lack of federal guidelines governing the enforcement of
interim measures, the New York state legislature has tried to make arbi-
tration in New York state more attractive with a 2005 amendment to
§7502(c) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules that grants New
York courts the authority to enforce interim measures.
That provision reads:
(c) Provisional remedies. The supreme court in the county in
which an arbitration is pending or in a county specified in sub-
division (a) of this section, may entertain an application for an
order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connec-
tion with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be com-
menced inside or outside this state, whether or not it is subject
to the United Nations convention on the recognition and
enforcement of foreign arbitral awards, but only upon the
125. See Charles N. Brower & W. Michael Tupman, Court-Ordered Provisional Measures Under the
New York Convention, 80 THE AM. J. OF INT’L LAW, 24 (1986) (identifying three situations in which
the pre-judgment measures are enforced under the FAA).
126. For example, compare El Paso Corp. v.