• Upload
[…] 18-2-18; see Ind. Code § 34-18-8-1. The Act defines “patient” broadly and includes in its

Page 7: Steven Spangler, et al. v. Barbara Bechtel, et al.Steven Spangler and Heidi Brown (collectively, “Parents”) appeal the trial court‟s grant of motions for summary judgment in

7

definition any “individual who receives or should have received health care from a health

care provider, under a contract, express or implied, and includes a person having a claim

of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of alleged malpractice on the part

of a health care provider.” Ind. Code § 34-18-2-22. The Act defines derivative claims as

including “the claim of a parent or parents, guardian, trustee, child, relative, attorney, or

any other representative of the patient including claims for loss of services, loss of

consortium, expenses, and other similar claims.” Id.

We discuss separately: (1) whether Parents have a claim for negligent infliction of

emotional distress; and (2) whether Parents may bring a claim under the Act.

1. Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress