parties do not dispute that the SEC’s claim for civil penalties . . . is subject to the five-yearstatute of limitations in § 2462.”).

32 See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1)–(6) (2012).33 Johnson v. SEC, 87 F.3d 484, 487–88 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (citing Huntington v. Attrill, 146

U.S. 657 (1892); Chattanooga Foundry & Pipe Works v. Atlanta, 203 U.S. 390, 397 (1906)).34 Id.35 28 U.S.C. § 2462 (2006).36 Johnson, 87 F.3d at 488 (“In many other situations the courts have reaffirmed that a

sanction which only remedies the damage caused by the defendant does not trigger the protec-tions of § 2462”) (citing cases).

37 See 18 U.S.C. § 3282 (2012) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no per-son shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment isfound or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have beencommitted.”) (emphasis added).

\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLB\4-1\HLB104.txt unknown Seq: 9 4-JUN-14 11:56

2014] Statutes of Limitations for Equitable and Remedial Relief 137

“equitable” remedies.38 Thus, for example, the Supreme Court in Holmbergv.