that it and the lower courts had been applying for many years to justify

delaying accrual of the limitations period under the legal injury rule.89 Gaddis

arose in what we now think of as a classic circumstance for applying the

common law exception. Surgeons negligently left a sponge inside the patient

after performing a Caesarian Section. She had no immediate complications

but later began experiencing internal pain that continued to worsen. When

she eventually underwent surgery years later for what was thought to likely

85 Id. 86See, e.g., TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.565 (“All actions brought under this subchapter

must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act

or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of

reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive

act or practice.”). 87TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.001(a)(1)–(2). 88The court has made virtually the same point, though its distinction between the judicial

exceptions to the legal injury rule and statutory tolling provisions neglects to say that the latter might