a longer period to bring a claim.8 The trade-off for that additional time is that

legislatures tend to be pretty inflexible and specific about when the repose

period commences. For instance, someone suing a land surveyor must do so

within ten years after “the survey is completed.”9 Relatedly, repose statutes

2S.V. v. R.V., 933 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Tex. 1996) (“The enactment of statutes of limitations is, of

course, the prerogative of the Legislature.”). 3See infra text accompanying notes 8–16. 4S.V., 933 S.W.2d at 3, 23 (internal citation omitted). 5One exception is Section 16.011 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, governing claims

against surveyors, which specifically provides, “This section is a statute of repose and is

independent of any other limitations period.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.011(c). 6 Id. § 16.009(c). 7See generally id. § 16 et seq. 8See Methodist Healthcare Sys. of San Antonio, Ltd., v. Rankin, 307 S.W.3d 283, 286 (Tex.

2010) (“Generally, a statute of repose specifies a longer period than that found in the statute of