• Upload
[…] Rul. 2008-22 and PLR 20082007) that the retention of such a “swap power” will not cause the trust assets to be included in the grantor’s estate for Federal estate tax purposes.

C. Notice 2010-19

On February 2, 2010 the IRS issued Notice 2010-19, 2010-7, IRB 404 to address concerns raised by §2511(c) added to the Internal Revenue Code by the 2001 Tax Act. This section which only applies to gifts made in 2010, reads as follows:

“TREATMENT OF CERTAIN TRANSFERS IN TRUST. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section and except as provided in regulations, a transfer in trust shall be treated as a transfer of property by gift, unless the trust is treated as wholly owned by the donor or the donor’s spouse under subpart E of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1.”

A literal reading of the language of §2511(c) raised concerns that a transfer to trust wholly owned by the grantor or the grantors spouse for fiduciary income tax purposes would be incomplete gifts for federal gift tax purposes.