• Upload
[…] 29 2945875.1

The Court noted several reasons for rejecting the public policy argument that statutes and regulations should be interpreted in an effort to maximize the incentive to audit:

“First, we note that the Commissioner’s role is not merely to maximize tax receipts and conduct litigation based on a calculus as to which cases will result in the greatest collection. Rather, the Commissioner’s role is to enforce the tax laws. See 26 U.S.C. § 7801 (a)(1) (“[T]he administration and enforcement of [the Tax Code] shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of Treasury.”); id. § 7803(a)(2) (“The Commissioner shall have such duties and powers as the Secretary may prescribe, including the power to (A) administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes and tax conventions to which the United States is a party…”).

Second, we find no evidence of a clear Congressional intent suggesting a policy to maximize incentives for the Commissioner to challenge or audit returns.