• Upload
[…] Licensed operations include conventional uranium mill facilities and in situ recovery (ISR) facilities, as both types of these facilities conduct “uranium milling” (as defined in 10 CFR 40.4). Table 2-4b identifies the Title II sites no longer operating and in decommissioning. As of September 30, 2013, 11 Title II uranium recovery facilities are undergoing decommissioning. Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 40.28, “General License for Custody and Long-Term Care of Uranium or Thorium Byproduct Materials Disposal Sites,” governs the long-term care of Title II conventional uranium mill sites under a general license held by either DOE or the State in which the site is located. The six Title II sites that have been transferred for