• Upload
[…] Before a conventional mill license is terminated, the custodial agency (i.e., State agency, DOE, or other Federal agency) will submit an LTSP for the NRC staff review and acceptance. The LTSP documents the custodian’s responsibilities for long-term care, including security, inspections, groundwater and surface water monitoring, and remedial actions. Concurrent with the staff’s acceptance of an LTSP, the existing license is terminated and titles to any mill tailings disposal sites are transferred to the custodian under 10 CFR 40.28, “General License for Custody and Long-Term Care of Uranium or Thorium Byproduct Materials Disposal Sites.” License Termination—In Situ Uranium Recovery Facilities License termination at an ISR uranium recovery facility occurs when all groundwater is restored to acceptable levels and surface decommissioning/reclamation is completed and approved by the NRC. Surface decommissioning completion typically