• Upload
[…] Suspicious Order Reports (SORs)

Since the enactment of the CSA in 1970, all DEA registrants who distribute controlled

substances have a statutory duty to “maintain effective controls against diversion” of controlled

substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, and industrial channels. The first

regulations implementing the CSA in 1971 contained a provision regarding “suspicious orders of

controlled substances.” This provision, which has remained essentially unchanged since 1971,

currently appears in 21 CFR § 1301.74(b) and reads as follows: “The registrant shall design and

operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The

registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious

orders when discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size,

orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.”

These reports are currently fielded and verified by DEA personnel and can be used as a

tool to identify and pinpoint vulnerabilities throughout the closed system of drug

distribution. Since 2010, DEA has found that certain distributors were not adequately following