• Upload
[…] marketability requirement under subparagraph (A)(ii)(I).”.

(4) AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY.—Section 518 of the Federal

Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1518) is amended by inserting “ cannabis,” before

“aquacultural species”.

Page 30: Statement for the Record before the Senate Committee on Banking ...€¦ · providing relief to cannabis businesses and their banking concerns. The Global Alliance for Cannabis Commerce

Global Alliance for Cannabis Commerce Contact: Randal John Meyer, [email protected]

- 22 -

(5) RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY.—Section

522(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(b)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following:

“(L) WAIVER FOR CANNABIS.—The Board may waive the

viability and marketability requirements under this paragraph in the case

of research and development relating to a policy to insure the production

of cannabis.”; and

(B) in paragraph (3)—

(i) by adding at the end the following:

“(C) WAIVER FOR CANNABIS.—The Corporation may waive

the marketability requirement under subparagraph (A) in the case of

research and development relating to a policy to insure the production of

cannabis.”.