• Upload
[…] The Global Alliance for Cannabis Commerce

Global Alliance for Cannabis Commerce Contact: Randal John Meyer, [email protected]

- 21 -

“(9) CANNABIS.—The term ‘cannabis’ has the meaning given the term

in section 298A of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946.”.

(2) INSURANCE PERIOD.—Section 508(a)(2) of the Federal Crop

Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(a)(2)) is amended by striking “sweet potatoes, and

hemp” and inserting “sweet potatoes, hemp, and cannabis”.

(3) SUBMISSION OF POLICIES AND MATERIALS TO

BOARD.—Section 508(h) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(h))

is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1)(B)—

(i) by adding at the end the following:

“(iii) WAIVER FOR CANNABIS.—The Corporation may

waive the viability and marketability requirement under clause

(i)(I) in the case of a policy or pilot program relating to the

production of cannabis.”; and

(B) in paragraph (3)(C)—

(i) by adding at the end the following:

“(v) in the case of reviewing policies and other materials

relating to the production of cannabis, may waive the viability and

marketability requirement under subparagraph (A)(ii)(I).”.