• Upload
[…] Article first, § 5, of the Connecticut constitution provides: “No law shall ever be passed to curtail or restrain the liberty of speech or of the press.” Article first, § 14, of the Connecticut constitution provides: “The citizens have a right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble for their common good, and to apply to those invested with the pow-ers of government, for redress of grievances, or other proper pur-poses, by petition, address or remonstrance.” 3 General Statutes § 53a-61aa(a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of threatening in the first degree when such person . . . (3) commits threatening in the second degree as pro-vided in section 53a-62, and in the commission of such offense such person uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by such person’s words or conduct that such person possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, rifle, machine gun or other firearm. . . .” We note that the legislature has amended § 53a-61aa since the events underlying the present ap-peal. See, e.g., Public Acts 2016, No. 16-67, § 6. Those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.