• Upload
[…] To prove that the defendant committed threatening in the second de-gree in violation of § 53a-62(a)(3), the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) the defendant threatened to commit a crime of violence, and (2) in do-ing so, the defendant acted in reckless disregard of the risk of causing terror to another person. Pursuant to § 53a-3(13), “[a] person acts ‘recklessly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute de-fining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disre-garding it constitutes a gross deviation from the stand-ard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. . . .” Thus, to convict a defendant of the crime of threatening in the second degree in violation of § 53a-62(a)(3), the state must prove that the defend-ant was aware of and consciously disregarded a sub-stantial and unjustifiable risk that his threatening

Page 46: State v.