• Upload
[…] Krijger, supra, 313 Conn. at 460; but which does not

Page 28: State v. Taupier - Supreme Court of the United States · App. 1 State v. Taupier Supreme Court of Connecticut January 25, 2018, Argued; September 11, 2018, Officially released SC

App. 28

require the state to prove that the defendant subjec-tively knew that the threat would be interpreted as a serious one, satisfies the first amendment. Even if we were to assume that proof of subjective knowledge is constitutionally required, § 53a-61aa(a)(3) satisfies that requirement because it requires the state to prove the element of reckless disregard, namely, that the de-fendant violated § 53a-62(a)(3) by “threaten[ing] to commit [a] crime of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing . . . terror” to another person. Put another way, the state must show that the defendant was aware of and consciously disregarded a substan-tial and unjustifiable risk that the target of the threat would be terrorized. See General Statutes § 53a-3(13).