• Upload
[…] See, e.g., Public Acts 2016, No. 16-67, § 6. Those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute. General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 53a-62(a), in turn, provides: “A person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when . . . (3) such person threatens to commit [any] crime of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing . . . terror. . . .” We note that the legislature has also made certain amendments to § 53a-62 that are not relevant to the present appeal. See, e.g., Public Acts 2016, No. 16-67, § 7 (changing internal designations).