• Upload
[…] On appeal, the defendant claims that (1) the trial court improperly denied his motion to dis-miss the charge of threatening in the first degree un-der § 53a-61aa(a)(3) on the ground that the statute is unconstitutional because it did not require the state to prove that he had the specific intent to terrorize Judge Bozzuto,6 (2) the trial court improperly considered

4 The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199(c) and Practice Book § 65-1. 5 General Statutes § 53a-182(a) provides: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person . . . (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or inter-feres with another person. . . .” 6 To the extent that the defendant contends that none of the statutes under which he was convicted is constitutional as applied to threatening speech, he effectively concedes on appeal that, if this court concludes that his conduct in sending the e-mail