• Upload
[…] Thereafter, the trial court found the defendant guilty of threatening in the first degree, two counts of disorderly conduct, and breach of the peace in the sec-ond degree. In its memorandum of decision, the trial court considered separately the questions of whether (1) the language of the defendant’s e-mail constituted a true threat that constitutionally could be punished, and (2) the defendant had knowingly disregarded the risk that the e-mail would cause Judge Bozzuto to be

11 General Statutes § 53a-3(13) provides: “A person acts ‘recklessly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and con-sciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. . . .”

Page 13: State v. Taupier - Supreme Court of the United States · App. 1 State v. Taupier Supreme Court of Connecticut January 25, 2018, Argued; September 11, 2018, Officially released SC

App. 13

terrorized. With respect to the first issue, the trial court observed that, under State v.