• Upload
[…] (d) The two or more offenses are committed on separate occasions or by two or more persons.

{¶77} Pursuant to R.C. 2923.41(C), "criminal conduct" is defined to mean "the

commission of * * * complicity in the commission of * * * an offense listed in division

(B)(1)(a), (b) or (c) * * *." The enumerated offenses under R.C. 2923.41(B)(1) include

either a felony (R.C. 2923.41[B][1][a]) or an offense of violence (R.C. 2923.41[B][1][b]).

{¶78} Appellant's indictment also included gang specifications under R.C.

2941.142, and that statute states in part:

(A) Imposition of a mandatory prison term of one, two, or three years pursuant to division (I) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code upon an offender who committed a felony that is an offense of violence while participating in a criminal gang is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the felony specifies that the offender committed the felony that is an offense of violence while