• Upload
[…] of this section, the court imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor * * * upon

Page 31: State v. Minarik - Supreme Court of Ohioacquaintance who worked as a nurse and who told her to go to the police. She also told her probation officer who also told her to go to the

an offender who is not required to serve a mandatory jail term may impose

any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other

persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably

related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor

sentencing.

R.C. 2929.27(C).

{¶74} “The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the

public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” R.C.

2929.21(A). “To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact

of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior,

rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public,

or the victim and the public.” Id.

{¶75} A court may impose additional community control conditions as long as

those conditions are “not * * * overbroad and [are] reasonably relate[d] to the goals of

community control: ‘rehabilitation, administering justice, and ensuring good behavior.’”

State v. Mahon, 8th Dist.