• Upload
[…] {¶71} Therefore, based on all of the above, we overrule Minarik’s first assignment

of error.

B. No Contact with Patients

{¶72} In his second assignment of error, Minarik argues that the trial court abused

its discretion when it imposed as a condition of Minarik’s community control that he

could not work in any healthcare position in which he would have contact with patients

and that he could not treat or examine patients. He also argues that R.C. 2929.27(C), the

statute allowing a trial court to impose “any other sanction,” is unconstitutionally vague.

{¶73} R.C. 2929.27(A) states, “[T]he court imposing a sentence for a

misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, may impose upon the offender any

nonresidential sanction or combination of nonresidential sanctions authorized under this

division.”

In addition to the [nonresidential] sanctions authorized under division (A)

of this section, the court imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor * * * upon

Page 31: State v. Minarik - Supreme Court of Ohioacquaintance who worked as a nurse and who told her to go to the police.