State Retirement Funds and State Employee Retiree Benefits_20151124_FY2009,20010,2011
[…] The federal tax exclusion ratio should be calculated on a case- by-case basis, following the guidance promulgated by the InternalRevenue Service. (See Recommendation 6.)

 Agency Response:  “As a result of Ice Miller’s (legal counsel for the Retirement Commission)recommendations for changes (required by IRS), the division meetsregularly with appropriate staff to address future changes. The OraclePension Module that is targeted for implementation in 2016 will address

many of the changes.”Disability Retirement – Medical Reviews and Annual Review Forms 

Criteria: Sections 5-169 and 5-192p of the Connecticut General Statutes state that adisability retirement continues after a twenty-four month review and “onlyif such a member is totally disabled for any suitable and comparable job.”

The Retirement Services Division requires the physician treating thecondition on which the disability retirement is based to complete amedical review form twenty-four months after the individual wasapproved.