State Retirement Funds and State Employee Retiree Benefits_20151124_FY2009,20010,2011
[…] Recommendation: The Retirement Services Division should promptly bring all retirementmatters that are non-routine in nature to the attention of the RetirementCommission. (See Recommendation 13.)

 Agency Response:  “The Retirement Services Division is in agreement with the

recommendation and in recent years all retirement matters that are non-routine in nature will be brought to the attention of the RetirementCommission as soon as possible.”

Per Diem and Travel Expenditures

Criteria: Connecticut General Statutes Section 5-155a established the ConnecticutState Employees Retirement Commission. The statute states in part, “Thetrustees, with the exception of the chairman and the actuarial trustees,shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed in accordancewith the standard travel regulations for all necessary expenses that theymay incur through service on the commission. The chairman and theactuarial trustees shall be compensated at their normal and usual per diemfee, plus travel expenses, from the funds of the retirement system for eachday of service to the commission.”