State Retirement Funds and State Employee Retiree Benefits_20151124_FY2009,20010,2011
[…] The state’s share of contributions was remitted directly from the GeneralFund appropriation account to the TPA. Refunds of contributions from the TPA and fringe benefit recoveries to the General Fund were credited against this share, resulting in net chargesagainst the General Fund appropriation account totaling $21,674,111, $24,581,419, and$22,609,979 for the 2008-2009, 2009-2010, and 2010-2011 fiscal years, respectively.

State’s Attorneys Retirement Fund

Sections 51-49, 51-287, and 51-288 of the Connecticut General Statutes provide a separateretirement plan for state’s attorneys. Eligibility for membership in this plan is limited underSection 51-287 to, “Each Chief State’s Attorney, deputy chief state’s attorneys and state’sattorneys who elected under the provisions of section 51-278 to be included in the provisions ofthis section…” In accordance with an opinion of the Attorney General, eligibility for participation in the retirement plan includes those who were state’s attorneys and participants inthe plan on June 30, 1973, or who were incumbent state’s attorneys on July 1, 1978, and whowere, on June 30,