• Upload
[…] It

Looking at the Chapter as a whole, the General Assembly specifically said Subchapter I would apply to local officials without an approved Code. 29 Del. C. § 5802(4) In Subchapter II they were specifically exempted. 29 Del. C. § 5812(n)(2). Subchapter Ill, the Dual Compensation law, applies to those holding dual government positions in the State, "and other jurisdictions of government within the State." 29 Del. C. 9 5821. Similarly, in Subchapter IV, the Lobbying Law, registration of lobbyists is required if they lobby the "General Assembly" or a "State Agency." 29 Del. C. § 5831(a)(5). It then explicitly exempts from registration "Persons appearing pursuant to their official duties as employees or elected official of the State, or any political subdivision thereof . . . ." 29 Del. C. § 5831(b)(2).