• Upload
[…] 4

(2) Mr. Pryzgocki allegedly violated Delaware’s Code of Conduct by his failure to recuse in spite of his “obvious bias” against Mayor Hanson.

The complaint says Mr. Pryzgocki’s participation in the indemnification

decision resulted in “raising suspicion of the public and creating an adverse effect on public confidence in the government of Dewey Beach.” This is language from parts of two Code provisions: 29 Del. C. § 5806(a) and § 5806(b)(4).

The latter provision, § 5806(b)(4), is one of 4 criteria that must be applied

in deciding if the restriction on accepting “other employment, any compensation, gift, payment of expenses or any other thing of monetary value…” was violated. No facts suggest Mr. Przygocki was offered “other employment, any compensation, gift, payment of expenses, or any other thing of monetary value.” Thus, no claim is stated under that provision.

The first provision, § 5806(b)(4), on conduct that may raise public