• Upload
[…] 20

affect delivery. Custom-made and complex items of equipment normally take longer to obtain than in-stock items.

3.4 Specifications: A specification is a concise statement explaining the type of product or service, the quality level, special requirements in design, performance, delivery and usage. Specifications must not be overly restrictive (locking in a specific vendor and limiting competition) or vague (allowing a vendor to provide a lower than acceptable quality level product or service).

Specifications must not unnecessarily inhibit competition. W. Va. Code § 5A-3-3(10) states that: “The Director shall assure that the specifications and descriptions in all solicitations are prepared so as to provide all potential suppliers-vendors who can meet the requirements of the state an opportunity to bid and to assure that the specifications and descriptions do not favor a particular brand or vendor.” Similarly, W. Va. § 148 C.S.R. 1-6.5a states that no person may write specifications, or attempt to influence the drafter of specifications, to limit competition or favor or disfavor a particular brand or vendor.