Embed Size (px)
[…] considered employees of the state "solely" to facilitate collective
bargaining and for no other reason. See RCW 74.39A.270(3) ("Individual
providers who are public employees solely for the purposes of collective
21 In passing, respondents cite cases regarding the Washington Minimum Wage Act, RCW 49.46 (WMWA). The WMWA concerns different matters-an employer's obligations to pay at least minimum wage and certain overtime. RCW 49.46.020(4) (minimum wage); RCW 49.46.130(1) (overtime). The elements for a minimum wage act violation required evidence that an employer failed to pay an employee. RCW 49.46.020(4) ("every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees" the minimum wage); RCW 49.46.130(1) ("no employer shall employ any of his or her employees for a work week longer than forty hours" without paying overtime). Respondents, however, do not argue that .a provider was not paid minimum wage or overtime. This failure to argue abandons any claim under the WMW A before this Court.
55
DSHSLawsuit.com
Pfau Cochran Vertetis Amala PLLC - www.pcvalaw.com