• Upload
[…] Page 32: STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL AND …€¦ · 28/11/2012  · NO. 86822-1 SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON LEY A REKHTER, et al., Plaintiffs/Respondents, v. STATE

invalidated. See Class Pls.' Br. at 35-36. Failor's Pharmacy held that

damages would be considered only because the rule invalidity caused

contracts to be invalid which, in tum, meant the pharmacies could proceed

on remand under quantum meruit. Moreover, the plain language of the

AP A rebuts respondents' theory that invalidation of rules allows damages.

See RCW 34.05.574(3) Gudicial review of agency action "may award

damages, compensation, or ancillary relief only to the extent expressly

authorized by another provision oflaw" (emphasis added)).

The remand for a quantum meruit in Failor's Pharmacy has no

application here. First, there is no quantum meruit claim. See infra p. 53.

The respondents do not show, and the decision below did not find, that the