Embed Size (px)
[…] See CP 1727?2
Respondents concede this point by arguing only that DSHS 1s
liable as an agent. That theory, however, also fails.
2. Plaintiff Providers Are Not Entitled To Relief Under RCW 49.52.070
Provider class members are not entitled to relief under
RCW 49.52.070 merely because DSHS could have authorized more hours
for clients if it had not adopted the shared living rule, or if it had repealed
the rule earlier. See Class Pls.' Br. at 74 n.32 (admitting its claims are
premised on DSHS' s application of, and failure to repeal, the shared living
rule). RCW 49.52.070 does not apply to DSHS contracts with providers.
RCW 49.52.070 applies to "[a]ny employer and any officer, vice
principal or agent of any employer" who violates RCW 49.52.050(1) or
(2) and allows an aggrieved employee to recover "twice the amount
of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld" plus costs and
22 The providers also contractually agreed that they were not employees of DSHS. Trial Ex. 66, ~ 11 (attached to Opening Br., App. at 33).