Embed Size (px)
[…] Department of Social and Health Services, 96 Wn. App. 804, 981 P.2d 459 (1999), affirmed, 142 Wn.2d 316, 12 P.3d 144 (2000).
20
DSHSLawsuit.com
Pfau Cochran Vertetis Amala PLLC - www.pcvalaw.com
invalidated. See Class Pls.' Br. at 35-36. Failor's Pharmacy held that
damages would be considered only because the rule invalidity caused
contracts to be invalid which, in tum, meant the pharmacies could proceed
on remand under quantum meruit. Moreover, the plain language of the
AP A rebuts respondents' theory that invalidation of rules allows damages.
See RCW 34.05.574(3) Gudicial review of agency action "may award
damages, compensation, or ancillary relief only to the extent expressly
authorized by another provision oflaw" (emphasis added)).
The remand for a quantum meruit in Failor's Pharmacy has no
application here. First, there is no quantum meruit claim. See infra p. 53.
The respondents do not show, and the decision below did not find, that the
ruling in Jenkins caused the provider contracts to be void.