Embed Size (px)
[…] RCW 49.52.070 applies to "[a]ny employer and any officer, vice
principal or agent of any employer" who violates RCW 49.52.050(1) or
(2) and allows an aggrieved employee to recover "twice the amount
of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld" plus costs and
22 The providers also contractually agreed that they were not employees of DSHS. Trial Ex. 66, ~ 11 (attached to Opening Br., App. at 33).
56
DSHSLawsuit.com
Pfau Cochran Vertetis Amala PLLC - www.pcvalaw.com
attorney's fees. Therefore, a claim reqmres proof of a violation of
RCW 49.52.050(1) or (2). Those subsections apply to "[a]ny employer or
officer, vice principal or agent of any employer ... who"
(1) Shall collect or receive from any employee a rebate of any part of wages theretofore paid by such employer to such employee; or
(2) Wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract[.]
RCW 49.52.050(1)-(2).
Respondents do not allege illegal rebates from employee
to employer as in subsection (1 ). Their claim is based on
RCW 49.52.050(2).
Subsection RCW 49.52.050(2), however, requires evidence that a
defendant, with willful action and "intent to deprive the employee of any
part of his or her wages," paid the employee less wages than an "employer
is obligated to pay such employee by statute, ordinance, or contract." The
providers fail to fall within this section for four reasons.
First, no employer (the various DSHS clients) was "obligated ...