State of Utah v. Charles Moa : Brief of Respondent
[…] Having already received that

benefit, he should not be allowed to retroactively void the deal based on an alleged

error that had nothing to do with his decision to accept the deal in the first

instance — particularly where he repeatedly waived any claim regarding this exact

error during the proceedings below.

Defendant's plain error claim should be rejected.

II.

THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT ORDERED DEFENDANT'S SENTENCES IN CASE 4352 TO RUN CONSECUTIVELY.

A trial court's decision to order consecutive or concurrent sentences is

governed by Utah Code Annotated § 76-3-401 (West 2004). Under § 76-3-401(2), a

court is required to "consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the

number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the

defendant" when making that decision.

In case 4352, the court of appeals concluded that the trial court did not abuse

its discretion when it ordered consecutive sentences. Moa, 2009 UT App 231, f 20.

Defendant challenges that conclusion on two bases. First, he argues that the trial