vuonghuong
[…] Upload
vuonghuong
View
213
Download
0
Embed Size (px)
Citation preview
Updated 2012
STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA COMPENDIUM OF LAW
Prepared by Robert C. Riter
Margo D. Northrup Riter, Rogers, Wattier & Northrup, LLP
Professional & Executive Building 319 S. Coteau Street
Pierre, SD 57501 (605) 224-5825
www.riterlaw.com
1
PRE-SUIT AND INITIAL CONSIDERATIONS
Pre-Suit Notice Requirements/Prerequisites to Suit
A) Public entities. The pre-suit notice requirement for actions against a public entity or
public official is governed by S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 3-21-2 (2011). In order to maintain
an action for the recovery of damages for “personal injury, property damage, error, or
omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees,” written notice of the “time,
place, and cause of the injury” must be given to the public entity within one hundred and
eighty (180) days of the injury.
Relationship to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
South Dakota has its own Code of Civil Procedure, found in Title 15 of the South Dakota