vuonghuong
[…] An
action for errors or omissions in planning, design, and construction of improvements to
real estate must be brought within ten (10) years of substantial completion of the project.
If defendant is alleged to be guilty of fraud, fraudulent concealment, fraudulent
misrepresentation, breach of express warranties or guarantees, or willful or wanton
misconduct in the planning, design, and construction of improvements to real estate,
actions may be brought beyond the ten (10) year limitation.
Venue Rules
Venue is governed by S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-5-1 et seq. (2011).
A) Location of subject matter. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-5-1 (2011) states:
Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the
action, or some part thereof, is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the
place of trial in the cases provided by the statute:
(1) For the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the
determination in any form of such right or interest, and for injuries to real property;
(2) For the partition of real property;
(3) For the foreclosure of a mortgage of real property;
(4) For the recovery of personal property distrained for any cause;
(5) For the recovery on a policy of insurance for loss or damage to the property insured,
such property, for the purposes of this subdivision being deemed the subject of the action.
9
B) Where cause of action arose. Under S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-5-2 (2011), actions for
the following causes are tried in the county where the cause arose:
1) For recovery of penalty or forfeiture imposed by statute;
2) Against a public officer, or an act done in virtue of his office;