vuonghuong
[…] two years: “An action for wages regulated by either state or federal statute or for a
penalty or liquidated damages for failure to pay wages regulated by such statute; [or] an
action for wages or for a liability or penalty for failure to pay wages.”
G) Fraud. According to S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-2-3 (2011), in an action for fraud, a
cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the aggrieved party discovers
facts constituting fraud.
H) Government entities. The statute of limitations for actions against government entities
is governed by S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 3-21-2 (2011). The statute states:
No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error, or
omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against
the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place, and cause of the
injury is given to the public entity . . . within one hundred and eighty days after the
injury.
1) Contract claims. An action on any contract claim or tort against the State of
South Dakota is required to be commenced within one year after it has arisen.
S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 21-32-2 (2011).
I) Personal injury.