vuonghuong
[…] qualified, his opinions have factual foundation, and the admission of his testimony is consistent
with evidentiary statutes. See State v. Larson, 1998 SD 80, 582 N.W.2d 15; Buckley v.
Fredericks, 291 N.W.2d 770 (1980). However, the court may exclude expert testimony if the
expert’s opinions are in regard to the ultimate issues of the case, or if they improperly invade the
province of the jury. See Zepp v. Hoffman, 444 N.W.2d 28 (1989).
Appeals
Appeals in South Dakota are governed by Chapter 15-26A of the South Dakota Codified Laws.
A) When permitted. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-26A-3 (2011) states that appeals to the
Supreme Court may be taken following:
1) A judgment,
2) An order affecting a substantial right, made in any action when such order in
effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal
might be taken,
3) An order granting a new trial,
4) Any final order affecting a substantial right, made in special proceedings, or
upon a summary application in an action after judgment,
5) An order which grants, refuses, continues, dissolves, or modifies any of the
remedies of arrest and bail, claim and delivery, injunction, attachment,
garnishment, receivership, or deposit in court,
6) Any other intermediate order made before trial, provided that the ends of justice
will be served thereby, or
7) An order entered on a motion pursuant to S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-6-11.
B) Timing.
1) Limitation. “[A]n appeal from a judgment or order must be taken within thirty
days after the judgment or order shall be signed, attested, filed and written notice
of entry thereof shall have been given to the adverse party.” S.D. CODIFIED LAWS