vuonghuong
[…] C) Action on insurance policy. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-5-3 (2011) states:
Actions on life, health, or accident insurance policy issued by a company organized under
South Dakota law are tried in county where insured resided at time alleged liability
occurred.
D) Recovery of damages. Under S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-5-8 (2011):
An action for recovery of damages to person or property may, at the option of the
Plaintiff, be brought and tried in the county where the damages were inflicted or the
cause of action arose.
E) Residence of defendant. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-5-6 (2011) states:
In all other cases . . . the action shall be tried in the county in which the defendant or
defendants, or any of them, shall reside at the commencement of the action. However, if
none of the defendants reside in the state, the action may be tried in any county which the
plaintiff shall designate in his complaint, subject, however, to the power of the court to
change the place of trial in the cases provided by statute.
F) Waiver of venue. If county designated in complaint is not the proper county, the action
may be tried there unless the defendant, before time for answering set by statute expires,
demands in writing that trial take place in proper county. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-5-10
(2011).