vuonghuong
[…] policy, but it has declined to specifically enter that restriction. Dairyland Ins. Co. v.
Wyant, 474 N.W.2d 514 (S.D. 1991).
F) Excessiveness. In determining whether punitive damages are excessive, South Dakota
courts considers the amount awarded as compensatory damages, the nature of the wrong,
the intent of the wrongdoer, the wrongdoer’s financial condition, and the circumstances
surrounding the wrongdoer’s actions. Shaffer v. Edward D. Jones, 552 N.W.2d 801 (S.D.
1996).
Recovery and Pre- and Post-Judgment Interest
A) S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 21-1-13.1 (2011) provides that any “person entitled to recover
damages . . . is entitled to recover interest thereon from the day the damage occurred.”
However, “prejudgment interest is not recoverable on future damages, punitive damages,
or intangible damages such as pain and suffering, emotional distress, loss of consortium,
injury to credit, reputation or financial standing, loss of enjoyment of life, or loss of
society and companionship.”
B) Also, the mere fact that a claim is disputed does not defeat the allowance of prejudgment
interest. Amert v. Ziebarth Const. Co., 400 N.W.2d 888 (S.D. 1987).
Recovery of Attorney’s Fees
Recovery of attorney’s fees is governed by S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-6-54(d)(2) (2011).