vuonghuong
[…] person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be
admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent,
preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
2) Balancing. “Although relevant, evidence [such as prior convictions] may be
excluded in South Dakota if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by
considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of
cumulative evidence.” S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 19-12-3 (2011).
3) Impeachment. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 19-14-12 (2011) states:
For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has
been convicted of a crime shall be admitted but only if the court determines that
the probative value of admitting this evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect,
and the crime:
1
8
(1) was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year, or
(2) involved dishonesty or false statement, regardless of the punishment.
B) Civil actions. “[I]n civil litigation involving an accident that gave rise to a criminal
charge to which the defendant pleaded guilty, the plea, while not conclusive as
substantive evidence, is an admission against interest.” Olson v. Judd, 534 N.W.2d 850
(1995).
Day in the Life Videos