vuonghuong
[…] medical care providers because of contractual agreements with sources independent of the
defendant. Papke v. Harbert, 2007 SD 87, 738 N.W.2d 510. Papke also held that the amount
billed does not necessarily constitute the reasonable value for the provided service.
Offers of Judgment
A) Making an offer of judgment. At any time more than ten days before trial begins, any
party may serve upon an adverse party an offer to allow judgment to be taken against the
party for money or property or to the effect specified in the offer, with costs then
accrued.” S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-6-68 (2011). The adverse party has ten (10) days to
accept the offer. Id.
1
9
B) Effect of rejection. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-6-68 (2011) states:
An offer not accepted shall be deemed withdrawn and evidence thereof is not admissible
except in a proceeding to determine costs. If the judgment finally obtained by the offeree
is not more favorable than the offer, the offeree must pay the costs incurred after making
the offer. The fact that an offer is made but not accepted does not preclude a subsequent
offer.
Offers of Proof
A) Purpose. An error based upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence is often
waived unless the objecting party submits an offer of proof as to the denied evidence.
S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 19-9-3(2) (2011). Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the