vuonghuong
[…] contribution may be available.” Degen v. Bayman, 200 N.W.2d 134 (1972). An act of
omission as well as one of commission on the part of a joint tortfeasor contributing to the
1
1
injury may constitute active negligence precluding his recovery of indemnity where he is
under an affirmative duty to act. Id.
B) Want of ordinary care. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 60-2-3 (2011) provides that “[a]n
employer shall in all cases indemnify an employee for losses caused by the employer’s
want of ordinary care.”
C) Construction. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 56-3-18 (2011) states:
A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral
to, a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance
of a building, structure, appurtenance and appliance, including moving, demolition and
excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify the promisee against liability
for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or
resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or
indemnitee, is against the policy of the law and is void and unenforceable.
Joint and Several Liability
A) Remedies for joint and several liability are governed by S.D. CODIFIED LAWS 15-8-1 et
seq. (2011). Joint tortfeasors are jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury,
whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them. S.D. CODIFIED