• Upload
[…] measure . . . is not what the deceased would have earned . . . but only

so much thereof as the jury find would have gone for the benefit of

his family”: Glasco v. Green, 273 Pa. 353, 357. This rule was

restated in the Act of April 4, 1868, P.L. 58, section 2, as applying

to common carriers, and commented on in Cleveland & Pittsburgh

Railroad Co. v. Rowan, 66 Pa. 393, 399.

Gaydos v. Domabyl, 301 Pa. 523, 530-531 (Pa. 1930). “[D]amages in death cases do not include

a claim for mental suffering, grief or distress of mind.” Id. (citations omitted).

ii. Survivor Action

Under, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302, “[a]ll causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall

survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or

21

defendants.” A survival action and an action under the wrongful death statute are completely

different.

Under the survival statute, survival damages are essentially those

for pain and suffering between the time of injury and death. 42