• Upload
[…] landowner had a hand in creating the harmful condition or had actual or constructive notice of it. If the plaintiff

is unable to establish that the landowner created the harmful condition, the plaintiff must then prove that the

landowner had actual or constructive notice of the condition. Estate of Swift by Swift v. Northeastern Hospital,

456 Pa.Super. 330, 690 A.2d 719, 722 (1997). Therefore, if the plaintiff fails to establish actual or constructive

notice, the claim will fail.

ii. Comparative Negligence

In Pennsylvania, the defense of Comparative Negligence is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102, which

provides as follows:

In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to

person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory

negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representatives where such

negligence was not greater than the casual negligence of the defendant or defendants

against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be

diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.

7

See, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a). In other words, if a plaintiff is found liable for his or her own negligence of a

proportion not greater than defendant’s negligence, the plaintiff’s award will be diminished in proportion to

plaintiff’s own negligence.