Modern society struggles with the problems of over-development; urban sprawl; depletion of natural resources; pollution of the air and waterways; concerns of environmental contamination resulting from intensive land uses; and the destruction of open spaces, the wilderness, and wildlife habitats. We are no longer an economy dependent upon

214 See ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 09.45.052 (West 2010) (“The uninterrupted adverse notorious possession . . . because of a good faith but mistaken belief . . . is conclusively presumed to give title to the property . . ..”); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 38-41-101(3)(b)(II) (West 2011) (effective July 1, 2008) (“Either the person claiming by adverse possession or a predecessor in interest of such person had a good faith belief that the person . . . was the actual owner . . ..”); HAW. REV. STAT. § 669-1(c) (2012) (“Action brought . . . on the basis of adverse possession may be asserted in good faith . . ..”); LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3475 (2011) (“The requisites for the acquisitive prescription of ten years are . . . good faith . . ..”);