§ 09.45.052 (West 2010) (“The uninterrupted adverse notorious possession . . . because of a good faith but mistaken belief . . . is conclusively presumed to give title to the property . . ..”); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 38-41-101(3)(b)(II) (West 2011) (effective July 1, 2008) (“Either the person claiming by adverse possession or a predecessor in interest of such person had a good faith belief that the person . . . was the actual owner . . ..”); HAW. REV. STAT. § 669-1(c) (2012) (“Action brought . . . on the basis of adverse possession may be asserted in good faith . . ..”); LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3475 (2011) (“The requisites for the acquisitive prescription of ten years are . . . good faith . . ..”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 37-1-22 (West Supp. 2012) (“In all cases where any person . . . shall have had adverse possession continuously and in good faith . . ..”); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 105.620 (West 2011) (“A person may acquire fee simple title to real property by adverse possession only if . . . the person entering into possession had the honest belief that the person was the actual owner of the property . . ..”). 215 See infra Parts VI–VII.