Oregon Commission for the Blind Vocational Rehabilitation Services Policy and Procedures Manual
[…] “The extent to which DSUs should assist eligible individuals to advance in their careers by providing vocational rehabilitation services depends upon whether the individual has achieved employment that is consistent with this standard” (of obtaining appropriate employment, given their unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, and informed choice.)” (VR Final Regulations- Discussion-pgs. 256-257)

D. Components of the Individualized Plan for Employment (§361.46)

“(a) Mandatory components. Regardless of the approach in §361.45(c)(1) that an eligible individual selects for purposes of developing the individualized plan for employment, each individualized plan for employment must—(1) Include a description of the specific employment

outcome, as defined in §361.5(c)(15), that is chosen by the eligible individual and is consistent with the individual's unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, career interests, and informed choice consistent with the general goal of competitive integrated employment (except that in the case of an eligible individual who is a student or a youth with a disability, the description may be a description of the individual’s projected post-school employment outcome);

Note: For a student or youth with a disability, the projected post-school employment outcome must be revised to a specific vocational goal once the career development process has been completed. (VR Final Regulations- Discussion- pg. 363)

(2) Include a description under §361.48 of—(i)These specific rehabilitation services needed to

achieve the employment outcome, including, as

54

Page 55: State of Oregon : Oregon.gov Home Page : State of Oregon ... · Web view(WIOA) signed into law on July 22, 2014, the latest Vocational Rehabilitation (VR) Regulations require that

appropriate, the provision of assistive technology devices, assistive technology services, and personal assistance services, including training in the management of those services; and

(ii) In the case of a plan for an eligible individual that is a student or youth with a disability, the specific transition services and supports needed to achieve the individual’s employment outcome or projected post-school employment outcome.

(3) Provide for services in the most integrated setting that is appropriate for the services involved and is consistent with the informed choice of the eligible individual;

(4) Include timelines for the achievement of the employment outcome and for the initiation of services;