Oregon Commission for the Blind Vocational Rehabilitation Services Policy and Procedures Manual
[…] (e) Provision of services. Nothing in this section will be construed as requiring a designated State unit to provide the services required by this section directly. A designated State unit may contract with other entities, i.e., other public and private service providers, as appropriate, to fulfill the requirements of this section. The contractor providing the services on behalf of the designated State unit may not be an entity holding a special wage certificate under section 14(c) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 214(c)) as defined in 397.5(d).” (VR Final Regulations- pgs. 974-980)

XIII. Requirements for Successful Case Closure (Employment)

A. §361.56 Requirements for closing the record of services of an individual who has achieved an employment outcome

“The record of services of an individual who has achieved an employment outcome may be closed only if all of the following requirements are met:

(a) Employment outcome achieved. The individual has achieved the employment outcome that is described in the individual's individualized plan for employment in accordance with §361.46(a)(1) and is consistent with the individual's unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice.

(b) Employment outcome maintained. The individual has maintained the employment outcome for an appropriate period of time, but not less than 90 days, necessary to ensure the stability of the employment outcome, and

93

Page 94: State of Oregon : Oregon.gov Home Page : State of Oregon ... · Web view(WIOA) signed into law on July 22, 2014, the latest Vocational Rehabilitation (VR) Regulations require that

the individual no longer needs vocational rehabilitation services.

(c) Satisfactory outcome. At the end of the appropriate period under paragraph (b) of this section, the individual and the qualified rehabilitation counselor employed by the designated State unit consider the employment outcome to be satisfactory and agree that the individual is performing well in the employment.

(d) Post-employment services. The individual is informed through appropriate modes of communication of the availability of post-employment services.” (VR Final Regulations- pgs. 890-892)

B. §363.55 Closing the service record of an individual who achieved an employment outcome in supported employment