Embed Size (px)
[…] that he is not a “person aggrieved,” and DEQ did not cross-appeal. Because he is not a “person
aggrieved,” he has no administrative remedies available to him under the Administrative
Procedure Act.
ARGUMENT
I. PLAINTIFF HAS STANDING TO BRING AND HAS PROPERLY STATED
THE CLAIMS ASSERTED IN THE COMPLAINT
a. Plaintiff has standing to seek a declaratory ruling under the Uniform
Declaratory Judgment Act independent of his constitutional claim.
Plaintiff seeks a declaratory ruling pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-253. That statute and others vest courts with the power to “declare rights,
status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief could be claimed.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 1-253. It further provides that “no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the
ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.” Id. Such declarations are proper
pursuant to this Court’s power to declare the “status or other legal relations…affected by a
statute.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254.
6
Our state’s declaratory judgment act “furnishes a proper method of determining all